in the Interest of J.S., a Child
[…] Mother was employed at a restaurant before the COVID-19 pandemic. Since that time, she has worked at Sam’s and Gen-Pack. At the time of trial, Mother was unemployed. Tommie Rivers, a Department conservatorship worker, testified that Mother’s family service plan required her to undergo a substance abuse assessment and a mental health assessment, submit to random drug tests, and attend parenting, counseling, budgeting, and intimate partner violence classes.7 She was also required to provide a stable home for J.S. and 6 Although the Department pled for termination on ground M, that ground was not included in the order of termination. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(M) (parent “had his or her parent-child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E)”). 7 When the case began, Mother was involved in an abusive relationship. 8 maintain employment. Mother did not fulfill these requirements.