Com. v. Dockery, J.
[…] Perfetto, 207 A.3d at 821 (citation omitted). Section 112 of the Crimes Code operates as an exception to Section 110, however, permitting subsequent prosecution of an offense when the “former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 112(1). See Commonwealth v. Atkinson, ___ A.3d ___, 2021 WL 419172, *2 (Pa. Super. 2/28/21) (en banc).