Antelope Valley Groundwater Cases
[…] (Id. at p. 297, citing San Fernando, supra, at p. 293.) B. The “Reasonable and Beneficial Use” Overlay An overlay to this California system for defining water rights is a key limiting principle: the rule of reasonableness. (Santa Barbara Channelkeeper v. City of San Buenaventura, supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at p. 1184.) A fundamental precept of California water law, embodied in article X, section 2 of the California Constitution, is “that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare.” This overarching consideration applies to all water users, regardless of the source from which their rights are grounded (Peabody v. City of Vallejo (1935) 2 Cal.2d 351, 383), because no party has a protectable interest in the unreasonable use of water.