*Los Angeles County Waterworks District No. 40 v. Diamond Farming Co. (Super. Ct.
[…] rights priorities among water users, elevating the right of the one acquiring it above that
34.
of an appropriator to a right equivalent in priority to that of a landowner.” (Id. at p. 297,
citing San Fernando, supra, at p. 293.)
B. The “Reasonable and Beneficial Use” Overlay
An overlay to this California system for defining water rights is a key limiting
principle: the rule of reasonableness. (Santa Barbara Channelkeeper v. City of San
Buenaventura, supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at p. 1184.) A fundamental precept of California
water law, embodied in article X, section 2 of the California Constitution, is “that the
water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are
capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water
be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to
the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public
welfare.” This overarching consideration applies to all water users, regardless of the
source from which their rights are grounded (Peabody v. City of Vallejo (1935) 2 Cal.2d
351, 383), because no party has a protectable interest in the unreasonable use of water.