People v. Watson CA3
[…] (b)(1).) With respect to the $500 “domestic violence fee,” as noted, defendant agreed in the plea agreement to “other” fines and fees. Defendant pleaded guilty to former section 273.5, subd. (e)(1), which permits punishment by both a fine up to $10,000 and imprisonment. (Former § 273.5, subd. (e)(1), now § 273.5, subd. (f).) On the other hand, where a defendant is granted probation, section 1203.097, subd. (a)(5)(A) provides for “[a] minimum payment by the defendant of a fee of five hundred dollars ($500) . . . .” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a), italics added.) Two-thirds of the fee goes to “the domestic violence programs special fund created pursuant to Section 18305 of the Welfare and Institutions Code,” and the remaining one-third goes to “the Domestic Violence Restraining Order Reimbursement Fund” and “the Domestic Violence Training and Education Fund.” (§ 1203.097, subds. (a)(5)(B) & (a)(5)(C).)