WILMINGTON TRUST v. STOLLER, et al.
[…] the Court without any explanation, and failed to state any
coherent argument as to why they were entitled to possession
of the subject property under Arizona law, or even that they
were in possession of the subject property. At best, the
argument presented was a dispute as to title[,] which is not
the appropriate subject of an eviction action, Curtis v.
Morris,186 Ariz. 534, 535 . . . (1996) (holding that “the merits
of title may not be litigated in a forcible detainer action”), and
did not overcome the presumption that a trustee’s deed is
valid, A.R.S. § 33-811(B) (“The trustee’s deed shall raise the
presumption of compliance with the requirements of the deed
of trust and this chapter relating to the exercise of the power
of sale and the sale of the trust property, including recording,
mailing, publishing and posting of notice of sale and the
5
WILMINGTON TRUST v. STOLLER, et al.
Decision of the Court
conduct of the sale.”). Further, the record reflected the
Stollers’ efforts to needlessly delay and expand these
proceedings well beyond the bounds of an eviction
matter. . . .
. . . Despite having requested the stay, and the Court’s