State of Florida v. Ridge Gabriel
[…] The last two sentences of the statute address a sentence for life imprisonment. We reject Gabriel’s argument that section 921.0024(2) is ambiguous with respect to the maximum permissible sentence for additional offenses when the LPS exceeds their respective statutory maximum sentences. First, section 921.0024(2) specifies that the LPS is the minimum sentence that a trial court may impose, absent a basis for departure, and it must be imposed where it exceeds the statutory maximum sentence. While the fifth sentence of section 921.0024(2) outlining the permissible range for sentencing expressly includes the language “for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing,” language which could contemplate a “collective” approach, the LPS exception does not.