State of Florida v. Ridge Gabriel
[…] Gabriel argues that this Court’s statement in Moore that together the individual offenses only establish the minimum sentence that may be imposed supports his argument that the LPS is a collective minimum sentence. However, this statement is consistent with the fourth sentence in section 921.0024(2), which provides that “[t]he total sentence points shall be calculated only as a means of determining the lowest permissible sentence.” As previously explained, pursuant to rule 3.704(d)(18), the LPS calculation takes the entirety of the defendant’s criminal history into consideration, including “the sum of the primary offense points, the total additional offense points, the total victim injury points, the total prior record