Gabriel v. State, 44 Fla. L. Weekly D2913 (Fla. 5th DCA Dec. 6,
[…] on the first offense must be awarded on the sentence imposed after
revocation of probation on the second offense.”).
- 17 -
Moore, 882 So. 2d at 985.
Nothing in this Court’s decisions in Butler or Moore contradicts
the plain language of section 921.0024(2). Gabriel argues that this
Court’s statement in Moore that together the individual offenses
only establish the minimum sentence that may be imposed
supports his argument that the LPS is a collective minimum
sentence. However, this statement is consistent with the fourth
sentence in section 921.0024(2), which provides that “[t]he total
sentence points shall be calculated only as a means of determining
the lowest permissible sentence.” As previously explained,
pursuant to rule 3.704(d)(18), the LPS calculation takes the entirety
of the defendant’s criminal history into consideration, including
“the sum of the primary offense points, the total additional offense