Gabriel v. State, 44 Fla. L. Weekly D2913 (Fla. 5th DCA Dec. 6,
[…] years. Id. Similarly, on his third-degree felony of resisting an
officer with violence, the trial court sentenced Gabriel to 107.25
months because the LPS of 107.25 months exceeded the statutory
maximum sentence of 5 years. Id. Due to consecutive sentences,
Gabriel’s sentences totaled approximately 33 years. Id.
-3-
“On appeal, Gabriel argue[d] that his sentences for aggravated
assault with a firearm and resisting an officer with violence are
unlawful because they exceed the statutory maximum for those
offenses.” Id. The Fifth District applied the language in section
921.0024(2), Florida Statutes (2012), which provides that “[t]he
permissible range for sentencing shall be the lowest permissible
sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in
s. 775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses
before the court for sentencing.” Id. The Fifth District also applied
this Court’s decision in Moore v. State, 882 So. 2d 977 (Fla. 2004),
and concluded “that the sentencing range for Gabriel was 107.25
months, the LPS, to twenty-five years, the collective statutory
maximum sentence.” Gabriel, 44 Fla. L. Weekly at D2913. The