Gabriel v. State, 44 Fla. L. Weekly D2913 (Fla. 5th DCA Dec. 6,
[…] Notably, this fifth
sentence of the statute references both the primary offense and
additional offenses. 4 The sixth sentence of the statute provides for
concurrent or consecutive sentences, and the seventh sentence
provides that any state prison sentence must exceed 1 year.
Importantly, the eighth sentence of the statute (the LPS exception)
provides, “[i]f the lowest permissible sentence under the code
points, any legal status points, community sanction points, prior
serious felony points, prior capital felony points, and points for
possession of a firearm or semiautomatic weapon.”
4. Section 921.0021(4), Florida Statutes (2012), defines
“primary offense” as “the offense at conviction pending before the
court for sentencing for which the total sentence points recommend
a sanction that is as severe as, or more severe than, the sanction
recommended for any other offense committed by the offender and
pending before the court at sentencing” and explains that “[o]nly
one count of one offense before the court for sentencing shall be
classified as the primary offense.” Section 921.0021(1) defines
“additional offense” as “any offense other than the primary offense
for which an offender is convicted and which is pending before the
court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense.”
- 10 -
exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082,
the sentence required by the code must be imposed.” The last two
sentences of the statute address a sentence for life imprisonment.
We reject Gabriel’s argument that section 921.0024(2) is