State of Florida v. Ridge Gabriel
[…] (Emphasis added.) When read together, the plain language provides that a trial court may impose a sentence for each individual offense before the court and may sentence an offender up to the statutory maximum for any offense before the court for sentencing. See also § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2012) (“The trial court judge may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense, including an offense that is before the court due to a violation of probation or community control.”). Therefore, to determine whether to increase the maximum sentence based on the application of the LPS exception, the trial court must look to each individual offense before the court for sentencing.