Gabriel v. State, 44 Fla. L. Weekly D2913 (Fla. 5th DCA Dec. 6,
[…] sentencing on a single scoresheet.
A court’s determination of the meaning of a statute begins
with the language of the statute. See Lopez v. Hall, 233 So. 3d 451,
453 (Fla. 2018) (citing Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla.
1984)). If that language is clear, the statute is given its plain
meaning, and the court does “not look behind the statute’s plain
language for legislative intent or resort to rules of statutory
construction.” City of Parker v. State, 992 So. 2d 171, 176 (Fla.
2008) (quoting Daniels v. Fla. Dep’t of Health, 898 So. 2d 61, 64
(Fla. 2005)).
A. Section 921.0024(2), Florida Statutes
Section 921.0024(2) provides:
(2) The lowest permissible sentence is the minimum
sentence that may be imposed by the trial court, absent a
valid reason for departure. The lowest permissible
sentence is any nonstate prison sanction in which the
total sentence points equals or is less than 44 points,
unless the court determines within its discretion that a
prison sentence, which may be up to the statutory
maximums for the offenses committed, is appropriate.
When the total sentence points exceeds 44 points, the
lowest permissible sentence in prison months shall be
calculated by subtracting 28 points from the total
sentence points and decreasing the remaining total by 25
percent. The total sentence points shall be calculated
-8-
only as a means of determining the lowest permissible
sentence. The permissible range for sentencing shall be
the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the
statutory maximum, as defined in s. 775.082, for the
primary offense and any additional offenses before the
court for sentencing. The sentencing court may impose
such sentences concurrently or consecutively. However,
any sentence to state prison must exceed 1 year. If the
lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the
statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082,
the sentence required by the code must be imposed. If
the total sentence points are greater than or equal to
363, the court may sentence the offender to life
imprisonment. An offender sentenced to life
imprisonment under this section is not eligible for any
form of discretionary early release, except executive
clemency or conditional medical release under s.
947.149.
§ 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2012).
The first sentence of the statute specifies that the LPS is a
minimum sentence that a trial court may impose, absent a basis for
departure. The second through the fourth sentences of the statute
dictate how the LPS is calculated or scored. This calculation is