Gabriel v. State, 44 Fla. L. Weekly D2913 (Fla. 5th DCA Dec. 6,
[…] and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s. 775.082, for
the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for
sentencing,” is followed by the sixth sentence, providing that “[t]he
sentencing court may impose such sentences concurrently or
consecutively.” (Emphasis added.) When read together, the plain
language provides that a trial court may impose a sentence for each
individual offense before the court and may sentence an offender up
to the statutory maximum for any offense before the court for
sentencing. See also § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2012) (“The trial
court judge may impose a sentence up to and including the
statutory maximum for any offense, including an offense that is
before the court due to a violation of probation or community
control.”). Therefore, to determine whether to increase the
maximum sentence based on the application of the LPS exception,
the trial court must look to each individual offense before the court
for sentencing.
Accordingly, we answer the certified question in the affirmative