Gabriel v. State, 44 Fla. L. Weekly D2913 (Fla. 5th DCA Dec. 6,
[…] the sentence required by the code must be imposed.” The last two
sentences of the statute address a sentence for life imprisonment.
We reject Gabriel’s argument that section 921.0024(2) is
ambiguous with respect to the maximum permissible sentence for
additional offenses when the LPS exceeds their respective statutory
maximum sentences. First, section 921.0024(2) specifies that the
LPS is the minimum sentence that a trial court may impose, absent
a basis for departure, and it must be imposed where it exceeds the
statutory maximum sentence. While the fifth sentence of section
921.0024(2) outlining the permissible range for sentencing
expressly includes the language “for the primary offense and any
additional offenses before the court for sentencing,” language which
could contemplate a “collective” approach, the LPS exception does
not. Compare (“The permissible range for sentencing shall be the
lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory
maximum, as defined in s. 775.082, for the primary offense and any