Gabriel v. State, 44 Fla. L. Weekly D2913 (Fla. 5th DCA Dec. 6,
[…] increases the maximum sentence and applies regardless of whether
the felony is the primary or an additional offense. Accordingly, the
absence of the terms “for the primary offense and any additional
offenses before the court for sentencing” is significant. See Leisure
Resorts, Inc. v. Frank J. Rooney, Inc., 654 So. 2d 911, 914 (Fla.
1995) (“When the legislature has used a term, as it has here, in one
section of the statute but omits it in another section of the same
statute, we will not imply it where it has been excluded.”).
Further, the second sentence of section 921.0024(2) includes
the language “up to the statutory maximums for the offenses
committed,” which the Legislature also could have included in the
eighth sentence addressing the LPS exception but did not. Compare
(“The lowest permissible sentence is any nonstate prison sanction
in which the total sentence points equals or is less than 44 points,
unless the court determines within its discretion that a prison
sentence, which may be up to the statutory maximums for the
- 12 -
offenses committed, is appropriate.”) with (“If the lowest permissible
sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence
as provided in s. 775.082, the sentence required by the code must
be imposed.”). This Court may not “rewrite the statute or ignore the