KELLY PETERSON MILLIEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As a separate qualifying offense, the rule lists “a violation of . . . section 800.04, Florida Statutes, (lewd or lascivious offenses),” making it clear that Millien’s offenses qualify for the adult-on-minor multiplier. Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.704(d)(24)(A)(ii)e. Having determined that Millien’s offenses met the threshold qualifications for the adult-on-minor multiplier, the next question is the effect of section 921.0024(1)(b)’s limiting language of the multiplier. The limiting language states: If applying the multiplier results in the lowest permissible sentence exceeding the statutory maximum sentence for the primary offense under chapter 775, the court may not apply the multiplier and must sentence the defendant to the statutory maximum sentence. § 921.0024(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015). As an initial matter, we note that a plain reading of the adult-on-minor multiplier reveals that the qualifying and limiting language refers to the primary offense.