KELLY PETERSON MILLIEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Only one count of one offense before the court for sentencing shall be classified as the primary offense. § 921.0021(1), (4), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). Because (1) the primary offense’s total sentence points, by definition, must be “as severe as, or more severe than, the sanction recommended for any other offense committed by the offender and pending before the court at sentencing,” § 921.0021(4), Fla. Stat. (2015); (2) the Criminal Punishment Code’s required sentence must be imposed if the LPS under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in section 775.082, § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat.