KELLY PETERSON MILLIEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] When interpreting a statute, “[w]e first examine the statute’s plain meaning, resorting to rules of statutory construction only if the statute’s language is ambiguous.” Lopez, 233 So. 3d at 453. We conclude that the adult-on-minor multiplier is not ambiguous. That conclusion, and our determination as to the adult-on-minor multiplier’s plain meaning, is guided by another portion of section 921.0024, as well as our supreme court’s interpretation of that portion in its recent decision, State v. Gabriel, 314 So. 3d 1243 (Fla. 2021). Section 921.0024(2), Florida Statutes (2015), states, in part: (2) The lowest permissible sentence is the minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial court, absent a valid reason for departure. . . . When the total sentence points exceeds 44 points, the lowest permissible sentence in prison months shall be calculated by subtracting 28 points from the total sentence points and decreasing the remaining total by 25 percent. The total sentence points shall be calculated only as a means of determining the lowest permissible sentence. The permissible range for sentencing shall be the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s. 775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing. The sentencing court may impose such sentences concurrently or consecutively. . . . If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, the sentence required by the code must be imposed. § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). In Gabriel, our supreme court interpreted section 921.0024(2). The court determined that the lowest permissible sentence is an individual 6 minimum sentence. 314 So. 3d at 1252. In conducting its analysis, the court noted that when the legislature referenced “the statutory maximum” and the “statutory maximum sentence” in the two italicized portions above within section 921.0024(2), respectively, “both refer to section 775.082.” Id. at 1248. As to the adult-on-minor multiplier, the first use of the phrase “the statutory maximum sentence” is specifically linked to chapter 775. § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (“If applying the multiplier results in the lowest permissible sentence exceeding the statutory maximum sentence for the primary offense under chapter 775 . . . ” (emphasis added)). However, in the concluding words of the limiting language, the legislature did not link “the statutory maximum sentence” to chapter 775. Id.