KELLY PETERSON MILLIEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The two references to “the statutory maximum” require the application of the same meaning. It seems to me to be a distortion of the common understanding to construe “statutory maximum sentence” as something other than what is set forth in a phrase immediately preceding it in the same sentence. It is similar to abbreviating the “Criminal Punishment Code” to the “Code.” For instance, section 921.002(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2015), provides: “Departures below the lowest permissible sentence established by the code must be articulated in writing by the trial court judge and made only when circumstances or factors reasonably justify the mitigation of the sentence.” One could not conclude that the “code” identified in that provision is anything other than the “Criminal Punishment Code.”