KELLY PETERSON MILLIEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, the First District has not receded from Hayes, so we certify conflict with Hayes v. State, 272 So. 3d 815 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019). Affirmed. KUNTZ, J., concurs. WARNER, J., concurs specially with opinion. WARNER, J., concurring specially. 10 Although I concur with the result of the majority, I disagree with the majority’s interpretation of the adult-on-minor multiplier that “the statutory maximum sentence” means something different than “the statutory maximum sentence for the primary offense under chapter 775” in section 921.0024(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2015). That section provides: “If applying the multiplier results in the lowest permissible sentence exceeding the statutory maximum sentence for the primary offense under chapter 775, the court may not apply the multiplier and must sentence the defendant to the statutory maximum sentence.” Id. (emphasis added). The presumption of consistent usage holds that “[a] word or phrase is presumed to bear the same meaning throughout a text[.]” See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 170 (2012).