KELLY PETERSON MILLIEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] We also find section 921.0024(2)’s language relevant to the interpretation of the adult-on-minor multiplier for a second reason. “It is axiomatic that all parts of a statute must be read together in order to achieve a consistent whole.” Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So. 2d 452, 455 (Fla. 1992). “Where possible, courts must give full effect to all statutory provisions and construe related statutory provisions in harmony with one another.” Id. As noted above, section 921.0024(2) states: “If the lowest permissible sentence under the 7 code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, the sentence required by the code must be imposed.” § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2015).