Natural Resources Defense v. McCarthy
[…] Babbitt, 137 F.3d 1193, 1214 (10th Cir. 1998). Amendments to an RMP likewise require environmental analysis under NEPA. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5–5; Carpenter, 463 F.3d at 1131. “If the impact of the major federal action on the environment is uncertain, the agency must prepare an environmental assessment (‘EA’) to determine whether the impact will be significant such that an EIS is required.” Carpenter, 463 F.3d at 1131. Once an RMP is finalized and approved, FLPMA directs the BLM to “manage the public lands . . . in accordance with the [RMP].” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). But this directive is not FLPMA’s only mandate. FLPMA also requires the BLM to “take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” Id. § 1732(b). Accordingly, in 1979 the BLM, following executive orders issued by Presidents Nixon and Carter regarding damage to public lands caused by OHVs, promulgated a regulation governing temporary closure of public lands to OHV use separate from the RMP process.