Andrew V. Wake, Deputy Attorney General, Boise, for respondent State of Idaho.
[…] requirements of fresh pursuit; and therefore, that element was proved beyond a
reasonable doubt.
On appeal, Clark first contends that the plain language of “fresh pursuit” in section 19-705
excludes pursuit to execute a warrant under both alternatives set out in the statute: common law
fresh pursuit and statutory fresh pursuit. Clark also argues that the State failed to present sufficient
evidence of felony unlawful entry and urges this Court to vacate his conviction. Each of Clark’s
arguments will be addressed in turn.
Idaho Code section 18-7034(1) provides:
Every person, except under landlord-tenant relationship, who enters any dwelling
house, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or
other building, tent, vessel, closed vehicle, closed trailer, airplane, railroad car or
outbuilding, without the consent of the owner of such property or his agent or any
person in lawful possession thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
I.C. § 18-7034(1).
Subsection (2) was added to the statute in 2017. See S.B. 1093, 64th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess.
(Idaho 2017). This subsection enhances the crime of unlawful entry from a misdemeanor to a
felony if the suspect unlawfully enters the dwelling while fleeing a peace officer:
5
Any person who enters any permanent or temporary dwelling without the consent
of the owner of such property or his agent or any person in lawful possession
thereof while being pursued by a peace officer is guilty of a felony. For purposes
of this subsection “pursued” means “fresh pursuit” as defined in section 19-705,
Idaho Code.
I.C. § 18-7034(2) (italics added).
In turn, Idaho Code section 19-705 provides:
The term “fresh pursuit” as used in this act shall include [1] fresh pursuit as defined