Andrew V. Wake, Deputy Attorney General, Boise, for respondent State of Idaho.
[…] As defined by Black’s Law
Dictionary, “fresh pursuit” means “[t]he right of a police officer to make a warrantless search of a
1
The terms “fresh pursuit” and “hot pursuit” have been used interchangeably in Idaho. See State v. Wren, 115 Idaho
618, 623, 768 P.2d 1351, 1356 (Ct. App. 1989).
6
fleeing suspect or of the place to which the suspect has fled, or to cross jurisdictional lines to arrest
a fleeing suspect.” Fresh pursuit, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019).
In this context, the parties dispute the meaning of the term “fresh pursuit” contained in
Idaho Code section 19-705 as it is applied in Idaho Code section 18-7034(2). The parties agree
that the definition contains two types of fresh pursuit: (1) common law fresh pursuit and (2)
statutory fresh pursuit, which is the pursuit of “a person who has committed a felony or who is
reasonably suspected of having committed a felony.” I.C. § 19-705.
1. The statutory definition of “fresh pursuit” includes pursuit to execute an arrest warrant.
Clark argues that the statutory definition of fresh pursuit defined in Idaho Code section 19-
705, “pursuit of a person who has committed a felony or who is reasonably suspected of having
committed a felony,” excludes pursuit to execute a warrant under either the plain language or the
legislative history and public policies behind the statute.
Clark argues that “the plain language indicates the legislature intended to exclude the
commission of past felonies” from the definition of “fresh pursuit.”