Andrew V. Wake, Deputy Attorney General, Boise, for respondent State of Idaho.
[…] pursuit to execute a felony arrest warrant “fresh pursuit.” The State contends that the officers
reasonably suspected Clark of having committed a felony because “[t]hey had just learned that
Clark was the subject of an outstanding felony arrest warrant. A felony arrest warrant may be
issued only based on a finding of probable cause that the subject of the warrant has committed a
felony.” The State argues that the officers’ knowledge of the felony warrant meets the statutory
definition of “fresh pursuit.”
7
The second type of fresh pursuit defined in section 19-705 (“statutory fresh pursuit”) is
“the pursuit of a person who has committed a felony or who is reasonably suspected of having
committed a felony.” I.C. § 19-705 (italics added). No Idaho appellate court has interpreted this
definition in the fresh pursuit statute; therefore, it is an issue of first impression for this Court.2
“The language of the statute is to be given its plain, obvious and rational meaning.” State
v.