Andrew V. Wake, Deputy Attorney General, Boise, for respondent State of Idaho.
[…] findings are clearly erroneous. If the trial court based its findings on substantial
evidence, even if the evidence is conflicting, this Court will not overturn those
findings on appeal. Additionally, this Court will not substitute its view of the facts
for that of the trial court.
Porcello, 167 Idaho at 421, 470 P.3d at 1230 (quoting Liberty Bankers Life Ins. Co. v.
Witherspoon, Kelley, Davenport & Toole, P.S., 159 Idaho 679, 686, 365 P.3d 1033, 1040
(2016)).
The trial transcript demonstrates that the State presented ample evidence of the necessary
elements of Idaho Code section 18-7034(2) for the district court to find Clark guilty. That statute
provides:
Any person who enters any permanent or temporary dwelling without the consent
of the owner of such property or his agent or any person in lawful possession thereof
while being pursued by a peace officer is guilty of a felony. For purposes of this
subsection “pursued” means “fresh pursuit” as defined in section 19-705, Idaho
Code.
I.C. § 18-7034(2).
The testimony of the owners of the two mobile homes established that Clark had entered
each of their homes without their consent. Further, both officers testified at trial that they were in