Chappell v. Board of Trustees of Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund,
[…] Pension Board, 225 Ill. 2d 497, 532 (2006) (the scope of an administrative agency’s
jurisdiction is a question of law).
¶ 24 Plaintiff claims that IMRF made a final administrative decision to approve plaintiff’s
Omitted Service Credit Application “no later than January 13, 2003,” and lacked jurisdiction
to reconsider its decision 15 years later. IMRF counters, arguing that section 7-220 of the
Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/7-220 (West 2018)) expressly provides that only the IMRF Board,
and not its staff, can make a final administrative decision as to pension eligibility.
¶ 25 Section 7-220 of the Pension Code (id.) provides that “[t]he provisions of the
Administrative Review Law *** shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial
review of final administrative decisions of the retirement board.” A “final administrative
decision” is “any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a
particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which