Chappell v. Board of Trustees of Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund,
[…] force in this case.
¶ 29 The record establishes that IMRF staff automatically accepted the Township’s pension
eligibility certification and approved plaintiff’s Omitted Service Credit Application without
holding a hearing or receiving witness testimony. The decision was made as part of a rubber
stamp approval process. It was not a final administrative decision. We note that IMRF’s
approval was in line with the statutory process our legislature designed to facilitate the efficient
administration of a sizable public employee pension plan with more than 3000 participating
employers. See 40 ILCS 5/7-135(a), (b)(1) (West 2016) (requiring each IMRF employer to
appoint an authorized agent to act on behalf of the employer and “[t]o certify to the fund
whether or not a given person is authorized to participate in the fund”); Klomann, 284 Ill. App.
3d at 227-28 (taking note of IMRF’s argument that “in most cases it automatically accepts a
village’s determination, as it does not have the capacity to process all of the claims itself”).
-6-