BOUNTIFUL CITY v. BAIZE
[…] “spanked him much more lightly to the point where there was no
6 Utah Code section 76-5-109(8) provides:
A person is not guilty of an offense under this section
for conduct that constitutes: (a) reasonable discipline or
management of a child, including withholding
privileges; (b) conduct described in Section 76-2-401; or
(c) the use of reasonable and necessary physical
restraint or force on a child: (i) in self-defense; (ii) in
defense of others; (iii) to protect the child; or (iv) to
remove a weapon in the possession of a child. . . .”
7 Utah Code section 76-2-401(1)(c) provides that the “defense of
justification may be claimed . . . when the actor’s conduct is
reasonable discipline of minors by parents, guardians, teachers, or
other persons in loco parentis. . . .” This defense is “not available if
the offense charged involves causing . . . serious physical injury. . . .”
UTAH CODE § 76-2-401(2).
6
Cite as: 2021 UT 9
Opinion of the Court
bruising.” The City concluded: “it’s a matter of degree. And this is
the lowest degree.