BOUNTIFUL CITY v. BAIZE
[…] which the defendant acted. UTAH CODE § 76-5-109(3). It is a class C
misdemeanor if the offense is “done with criminal negligence.” Id.
§ 76-5-109(3)(c).10
¶33 Utah Code section 76-5-109(1)(e) defines “physical injury” as
“an injury to or condition of a child which impairs the physical
condition of the child, including: (i) a bruise or other contusion of the
skin; (ii) a minor laceration or abrasion; (iii) failure to thrive or
malnutrition; or (iv) any other condition which imperils the child’s
health or welfare and which is not a serious physical injury. . . .”11
¶34 Utah Code section 76-2-103(4) provides that “[a] person
engages in conduct . . . [w]ith criminal negligence or is criminally
negligent with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or
the result of his conduct when he ought to be aware of a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will
occur. The risk must be of a nature and degree that the failure to
perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care
that an ordinary person would exercise in all the circumstances as
viewed from the actor’s standpoint.”
¶35 After describing the elements of the relevant offense in
Subsection 3, the Child Abuse Statute then provides specific defenses
in Subsection 8:
A person is not guilty of an offense under this section for
conduct that constitutes: (a) reasonable discipline or