BOUNTIFUL CITY v. BAIZE
[…] play if unclaimed. And while Utah Code section 76-5-109(8) is not
expressly listed as a defense, we have held that “exemptions from
criminal statutes generally function as affirmative defenses.” State v.
Bess, 2019 UT 70, ¶¶ 30–31, 473 P.3d 157. The policy behind this
general rule is that “the defendant is better positioned to know if any
of the many possible exemptions even apply in his case,” and
construing exemptions as elements “would mean that the State
would have to disprove every exception . . . whether relevant in a
given case or not.” Id. The statutory reasoning is that Utah Code
section 76-1-501(2) defines “element of the offense” as “(a) the
conduct, attendant circumstances, or results of conduct proscribed,
prohibited, or forbidden in the definition of the offense; and (b) the
culpable mental state required.” See Bess, 2019 UT 70, ¶ 32. Here,
“reasonable discipline” is not part of the conduct that is “proscribed,
prohibited, or forbidden” in section 76-5-109 and thus is not an
element of the offense. See UTAH CODE § 76-5-109; cf. Bess, 2019 UT