BOUNTIFUL CITY v. BAIZE
[…] a class C misdemeanor.
11“Serious physical injury” carries its own definition in Utah
Code subsection 76-5-109(1)(f). No party here argues that “serious
physical injury” is applicable to Baize’s situation.
11
BOUNTIFUL CITY v. BAIZE
Opinion of the Court
management of a child, including withholding
privileges; (b) conduct described in Section 76-2-401; or
(c) the use of reasonable and necessary physical
restraint or force on a child: (i) in self-defense; (ii) in
defense of others; (iii) to protect the child; or (iv) to
remove a weapon in the possession of a child. . . .”
Id. § 76-5-109(8) (emphases added).12
¶36 Utah Code section 76-2-401(1)(c) similarly provides that the
“defense of justification may be claimed . . . when the actor’s conduct
is reasonable discipline of minors by parents, guardians, teachers, or
other persons in loco parentis. . . .” (Emphases added.) This defense
is “not available if the offense charged involves causing . . . serious
physical injury. . . .” Id. § 76-2-401(2).
¶37 The “reasonable discipline” provisions in sections 76-5-
109(8) and 76-2-401(1)(c) are affirmative defenses, not elements of the