BOUNTIFUL CITY v. BAIZE
[…] omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). We also “read the plain
language of the statute as a whole[] and interpret its provisions in
harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related
chapters.” State v. Bess, 2019 UT 70, ¶ 25, 473 P.3d 157 (alteration in
original) (quoting State v. Holm, 2006 UT 31, ¶ 16, 137 P.3d 726).
¶43 Subsection 8 of Utah Code section 76-5-109 provides that a
“person is not guilty of an offense under this section for conduct that
constitutes: (a) reasonable discipline or management of a child . . .; [or]
(b) conduct described in Section 76-2-401. . . .” (Emphasis added.) In
turn, Utah Code section 76-2-401 provides that the “defense of
justification may be claimed . . . when the actor’s conduct is
reasonable discipline of minors by parents, guardians, teachers, or
other persons in loco parentis. . . .” UTAH CODE § 76-2-401(1)(c)
(emphasis added). But, the statute continues, the reasonable
discipline defense is “not available if the offense charged involves
causing . . . serious physical injury. . . .” Id. § 76-2-401(2).
¶44 Baize’s broad interpretation of the reasonable discipline