BOUNTIFUL CITY v. BAIZE
[…] Parents aren’t supposed to leave physical injury on their children.”
¶19 The City reasoned that “any parent,” including Baize,
“should be aware that there may be bruising, that they may injure a
child. They are putting their hands on a child. It’s obvious to all of us
that there’s a risk that they may injure the child if they spank the
child too hard.” The City explained that Baize could have remained
within the confines of the law “[i]f he was being extra cautious” and
“spanked him much more lightly to the point where there was no
6 Utah Code section 76-5-109(8) provides:
A person is not guilty of an offense under this section
for conduct that constitutes: (a) reasonable discipline or
management of a child, including withholding
privileges; (b) conduct described in Section 76-2-401; or
(c) the use of reasonable and necessary physical
restraint or force on a child: (i) in self-defense; (ii) in
defense of others; (iii) to protect the child; or (iv) to
remove a weapon in the possession of a child. . . .”
7 Utah Code section 76-2-401(1)(c) provides that the “defense of
justification may be claimed . . . when the actor’s conduct is
reasonable discipline of minors by parents, guardians, teachers, or
other persons in loco parentis. . . .” This defense is “not available if