Bountiful City v. Baize
[…] Utah Code Ann.
§ 76-5-109(3)(c) (LexisNexis 2017). 3 “‘Physical injury’ means an
injury to or condition of a child which impairs the physical
condition of the child, including . . . a bruise or other contusion
of the skin . . . .” Id. § 76-5-109(1)(e)(i).
¶20 Baize correctly asserts that Utah Code section 76-5-109(3)
must be read in harmony with section 76-5-109(8), which states
that “[a] person is not guilty of an offense under this section for
conduct that constitutes: (a) reasonable discipline or
management of a child, including withholding privileges; [or]
(b) conduct described in Section 76-2-401.” Id.
§ 76-5-109(8)(a)−(b). Utah Code section 76-2-401 states that a
“defense of justification” for alleged child abuse may be claimed
when “the actor’s conduct is reasonable discipline of minors by
parents, guardians, teachers, or other persons in loco parentis,”
unless such conduct results in serious bodily injury, serious
physical injury, or the death of the minor. Id. § 76-2-401(1)(c); see
also id. § 76-2-401(2). Thus, the statutes create a structure where a
parent-defendant may be convicted of child abuse when he