If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] App 514, 520; 540 NW2d 480 (1995), plaintiff has not provided any support for his apparent
assertion that a policy is not rescinded until the premiums are refunded. In other words, that
Bernard’s premiums were not refunded, even if true, has no bearing on the determination of
whether Bernard’s policy with Grange was rescinded.
Despite that Bernard’s policy with Grange was rescinded, we conclude that the trial court
erred by dismissing plaintiff’s claim on grounds that Bernard did not have proper security for
purposes of MCL 500.3135(2)(c). That statute provides in relevant part:
(1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused
by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured
person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent
serious disfigurement.
(2) For a cause of action for damages pursuant to subsection (1) filed on or
after July 26, 1996, all of the following apply:
* * *
(c) Damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who was operating his
or her own vehicle at the time the injury occurred and did not have in effect for that
-11-
motor vehicle the security required by [MCL 500.3101] at the time the injury
occurred.[5]
MCL 500.3101 in turn provides in relevant part:
(1) The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in
this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection
insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security