If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] policy constituted proper security for purposes of MCL 500.3101(1), we conclude that the bar to
recovery in MCL 500.3135(2)(c) does not apply in this case.
C. SERIOUS IMPAIRMENT OF A BODY FUNCTION
Avers and Anchor Bay argue that even if Bernard had proper security under MCL
500.3101(1) and was therefore not barred from recovery under MCL 500.3135(2)(c), they were
nevertheless entitled to summary disposition because there was no genuine issue of material fact
whether Bernard suffered a serious impairment of a body function under MCL 500.3135(1). We
disagree.
1. APPLICABLE LAW
When the trial court decided Avers and Anchor Bay’s motion for summary disposition,
MCL 500.3135 provided, in pertinent part:
(1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused
by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured
person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent
serious disfigurement.
* * *
(5) As used in this section, “serious impairment of body function” means an
objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the
person’s general ability to lead his or her normal life.[8]
In McCormick v Carrier, 487 Mich 180, 195; 795 NW2d 517 (2010), the Michigan