If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] (1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused
by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured
person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent
serious disfigurement.
(2) For a cause of action for damages pursuant to subsection (1) filed on or
after July 26, 1996, all of the following apply:
* * *
(c) Damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who was operating his
or her own vehicle at the time the injury occurred and did not have in effect for that
-11-
motor vehicle the security required by [MCL 500.3101] at the time the injury
occurred.[5]
MCL 500.3101 in turn provides in relevant part:
(1) The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in
this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection
insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security
is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or
moved on a highway.[6]
The basis of plaintiff’s recovery against Avers and Anchor Bay is statutory, not contractual;
it is based on MCL 500.3135, not Bernard’s contract with Grange.7 Bernard’s policy with Grange
is only relevant because plaintiff’s recovery depends on whether the policy was “in effect . . . at