Ron Fortune v. State of Iowa
[…] “A ground or reason is untenable when it is not supported by substantial evidence or when it is based on an erroneous application of the law.” State v. Gomez Garcia, 904 N.W.2d 172, 177 (Iowa 2017) (quoting Graber v. City of Ankeny, 616 N.W.2d 633, 638 (Iowa 2000) (en banc)). III. Discussion. A. Statutory Framework. The provision for modification of sex offender registry requirements is contained in Iowa Code section 692A.128. The statute generally provides that in order to be considered for modification, the offender must satisfy several threshold requirements. See id. § 692A.128(2). First, the offender must have “successfully completed all sex offender treatment programs that have been required.” Id. § 692A.128(2)(b). Second, the offender must show that “[a] risk assessment has been completed and the sex offender was classified as a low risk to reoffend.” Id. § 692A.128(2)(c). Third, the offender must not be “incarcerated when the application is filed.” Id. § 692A.128(2)(d). In addition, for tier III offenders, such as Fortune, at least five years must have elapsed since the registration requirement began. Id. § 692A.128(2)(a). Finally, if a person is under the supervision of the DOC, 8 the applicant must obtain a stipulation from the judicial district DCS agreeing to the modification. Id. § 692A.128(2)(e). When the threshold criteria have been met, the district court may proceed to consider modification of the registration requirements. Id. § 692A.128(5). Under Iowa Code section 692A.128(5) “[t]he court may, but is not required to, conduct a hearing on the application to hear any evidence deemed appropriate by the court. The court may modify the registration requirements under this chapter.” The central question in this appeal is how the district court should treat an application for modification where the offender has met the statutory requirements. B. Positions of the Parties. 1. Fortune.