IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Agan Bros., Inc., 778 N.W.2d
174, 183 (Iowa 2010))).
We must be conferred jurisdiction to hear an appeal either constitutionally
or statutorily. State v. Propps, 897 N.W.2d 91, 96 (Iowa 2017). Iowa Rule of
Appellate Procedure 6.103(1) provides that “[a]ll final orders and judgments of the
district court involving the merits or materially affecting the final decision may be
appealed to the supreme court, except as provided in this rule, rule 6.105, and
Iowa Code sections 814.5 and 814.6.” Because Larvick filed his application for
modification in his criminal case, we look to Iowa Code section 814.6 for jurisdiction
to hear the appeal. Section 814.6(1) grants a right to appeal from “[a] final
judgment of sentence” or “[a]n order for the commitment of the defendant for
insanity or drug addiction.” The denial of an application to modify sex-offender-
registry requirements is neither a final judgment of sentence nor an order for
commitment for insanity or drug addiction. Todd, 2021 WL 3075756, at *3 (“[T]he
order [denying an application to modify sex-offender-registry requirements] was