RENDERED: APRIL 2, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] so long as a parent adequately cares for his or her
children (i.e., is fit), there will normally be no reason for
the State to inject itself into the private realm of the
family to further question the ability of that parent to
make the best decisions concerning the rearing of that
parent’s children.
Id. at 68-69, 120 S. Ct. at 2061 (citing Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292, 113 S. Ct.
1439, 123 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1993)).
In Walker v. Blair, 382 S.W.3d 862 (Ky. 2012), our Supreme Court
discussed the impact of Troxel on Kentucky’s grandparent visitation statute, KRS
405.021(1), which states in pertinent part, “The Circuit Court may grant reasonable
visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue
any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best
interest of the child to do so.” The Walker Court upheld the constitutionality of the
statute, but emphasized that for the statute to comport with Troxel, courts must
presume that a fit parent acts in his or her child’s best interest:
When considering a petition for grandparent visitation,