RENDERED: NOVEMBER 19, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] 2
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
3
Kentucky Revised Statute.
-3-
court’s determination of a child’s best interest. Therefore, we review the first
question de novo and the second question under a clearly erroneous standard.
ANALYSIS
Pertinent to our analysis,4 Grandmother contends the circuit court
erred in two respects: (1) it considered the relationship between Grandmother and
Mother; and (2) it found Grandmother did not meet the requisite threshold to
overcome the parents’ decision. We disagree.
As to the first point, Grandmother is incorrect. KRS 405.021(1)
provides that “[t]he Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either
the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to
enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child.” And in
determining what is in the best interest of the child, the court must consider a
“broad array of factors”
including but not limited to: the nature and stability of
the relationship between the child and the grandparent
seeking visitation; the amount of time spent together; the