Lillie Neace v. Bertha Neace
[…] The court entered extensive findings of fact, conclusions of law, and judgment denying the petition for grandparent visitation. It did not find by clear and convincing evidence that visitation would be in Child’s best interest at that time but also stated that there was nothing in the judgment to prevent Child from contacting Grandmother if he wished to do so. This appeal by Grandmother followed. -7- STANDARD OF REVIEW KRS 405.021(1)(a) provides that the “Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child . . . if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so.” In Troxel v.