Kristina M. Finn v. Patricia Murphy and Kelly Mitchell (mem. dec.)
[…] M.LB., 983 N.E.2d at 586; R.W., 38 N.E.3d at 998. 24. Mother and Father are fit parents, although Father is a parent completely absent from the life of Child. Both Mother and Father state that it is not in Child’s best interest to visit Grandmother. Special weight is given to their decision. The Court does not find that it is in Child’s best interest to have Court ordered grandparent visitation with Grandmother. R.W., 38 N.E.3d at 1000; J.P. v. R.C., 51 N.E.3d 380 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016). Appealed Order at 3-7 (underlining omitted). Grandmother now appeals. 3 See Ind. Code § 31-17-5-2 (“(a) The court may grant visitation rights if the court determines that visitation rights are in the best interests of the child. (b) In determining the best interests of the child …, the court may consider whether a grandparent has had or has attempted to have meaningful contact with the child.”). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-MI-184 | June 29, 2018 Page 6 of 14 Discussion and Decision [5] Grandmother contends that the trial court erred in denying her petition for visitation with Child.