RENDERED: APRIL 2, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] That reversal was predicated solely upon structural error stemming from the trial
court’s failure to conduct a hearing in compliance with the baseline requirements set
out in Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 835, 95 S.Ct. 2525, 2541, 45 L.Ed.2d 562
(1975). Our review of this appeal therefore focuses not only upon the arguments
5
2019-SC-0263-T and 2019-SC-0349-MR.
-4-
presented but also the effect, if any, of the reversal of the judgment which formed
the basis for the revocation of Cochran’s probation.
We start by citing the language of KRS 439.3106(1), which provides as
follows:
Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of
supervision when such failure constitutes a significant
risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the
community at large, and cannot be appropriately
managed in the community; or
(b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as
appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the
risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the
need for, and availability of, interventions which may
assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in
the community.
In Commonwealth v. Andrews, the Supreme Court of Kentucky interpreted
compliance with these statutory mandates as “conditions precedent” to the
revocation of a probationer’s sentence:
More specifically, KRS 439.3106(1) requires as
conditions precedent to revocation that the probationer’s