Andrea Davis v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] The crime with which Davis was charged is described in Kentucky Revised Statutes (“KRS”) 527.040, which states in applicable part that “[a] person is guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon when he possesses, manufactures, or transports a firearm when he has been convicted of a felony[.]” KRS 500.080(14), which includes the definitions for the penal code, defines “possession” to mean having “actual physical possession or otherwise to exercise actual dominion or control over a tangible object[.]” Davis argues that the jury instructions stated above did not accurately recite the definition of constructive possession contained in Johnson v. Commonwealth, 90 S.W.3d 39 (Ky. 2002), as modified (Jan. 13, 2003), overruled on other grounds by McClanahan v.