RENDERED: APRIL 2, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] to conduct or to a circumstance when he is aware that his
conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists.
....
-8-
B. Possession – means to have actual possession or
otherwise to exercise actual dominion or control over a
tangible object either directly or through others.
The crime with which Davis was charged is described in Kentucky
Revised Statutes (“KRS”) 527.040, which states in applicable part that “[a] person
is guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon when he possesses,
manufactures, or transports a firearm when he has been convicted of a felony[.]”
KRS 500.080(14), which includes the definitions for the penal code, defines
“possession” to mean having “actual physical possession or otherwise to exercise
actual dominion or control over a tangible object[.]”
Davis argues that the jury instructions stated above did not accurately
recite the definition of constructive possession contained in Johnson v.
Commonwealth, 90 S.W.3d 39 (Ky. 2002), as modified (Jan. 13, 2003), overruled
on other grounds by McClanahan v.