RENDERED: APRIL 2, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Wellman v.
Commonwealth, 694 S.W.2d 696, 698 (Ky. 1985).
As previously discussed, in this case, after the guilt or innocence
phase concerning the charge of possession of a handgun by a convicted felon, the
trial court conducted two phases of sentencing – the first phase, in which the jury
was instructed to determine whether Davis was a PFO – and then a second phase in
which the jury was instructed to assign a penalty. Although they were not
conducted simultaneously, the penalty phase was held within minutes of the
conclusion of the PFO hearing.
KRS 532.055 addresses “sentencing by jury in felony cases[,]” and
subsection three of the statute states that “[a]ll hearings held pursuant to this
-16-
section shall be combined with any hearing provided for by KRS 532.080[,]” or the
PFO statute. Here, the Commonwealth concedes the PFO guilt phase should have
been combined with the penalty phase but argues that any error was harmless
under RCr 9.24.
In Commonwealth v. Reneer, 734 S.W.2d 794 (Ky. 1987), the