JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] written order on December 17, 2019. Although this was
indisputably an order of the court, WEC quite publicly refused
to comply with it, thereby undermining the authority of the
entire judicial branch.
¶72 Time was of the essence for WEC to comply with the
circuit court's order because of the elections scheduled for
February 18, 2020 and April 7, 2020——the first two of five
elections in Wisconsin last year. Although WEC appealed the
circuit court's order, a stay of the mandamus order was not in
effect and therefore WEC was bound to obey the circuit court's
order. See Wis. Stat. § 808.07(1) ("An appeal does not stay the
execution or enforcement of the judgment or order appealed from
except as provided in this section or as otherwise expressly
provided by law."). WEC did not obey the order; it openly
defied it.
¶73 As a result, petitioners returned to the circuit court
to force WEC to comply with the mandamus order via a contempt
motion. After a hearing on January 13, 2020, the circuit court
found WEC and three of its commissioners——Julie Glancey, Anne