JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] 11, 2020, the court refused to hear oral arguments until
September 29, 2020, denying Zignego's motion to expedite oral
argument. As predicted, "the people of Wisconsin" were denied
"a decision in this case until after every single one of
Wisconsin's 2020 elections" came and went "including the
presidential election in November" and more than "an entire year
after petitioners' commencement of this time-sensitive appellate
litigation." Zignego v. Wis. Elec. Comm'n, 2020AP123-W (S. Ct.
Order issued June 1, 2020 (Rebecca Grassl Bradley, J.,
dissenting)).
4
Nos. 2019AP2397 & 2020AP112.rgb
¶52 The majority correctly concludes that Wis. Stat.
§ 6.50(3) requires "municipal clerk[s] and board[s] of election
commissioners" to "change the elector's registration from
eligible to ineligible status" "[u]pon receipt of reliable
information that a registered elector has changed his or her
residence to a location outside of the municipality." The
majority stops there, ignoring WEC's duties under Wisconsin's
election laws. See majority op., ¶32 n.14 (refusing to discuss
WEC's general duties because "the parties did not brief this
question"). Under the whole-text canon of statutory