JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized
statewide voter registration list defined, maintained, and
administered at the State level." 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A).
Wisconsin has done so; the Commission created and maintains the
voter registration list. See Wis. Stat. § 5.05(15). Nothing
about this arrangement precludes assigning local officials
responsibility to make certain changes to the list. See Wis.
Stat. § 6.36(1)(c). Not only does Wisconsin law require that
local officials be allowed to make changes to the list, HAVA
does too. 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A)(v)-(vii) (explaining that
local election officials must be able to access and update the
list).
¶36 Additionally, under HAVA, states not subject to the
National Voter Registration Act——and Wisconsin is not16——"shall
remove the names of ineligible voters from the computerized list
in accordance with State law." 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(2)(A)(iii).
Wisconsin is not subject to National Voter Registration
16
Act of 1993 (NVRA) because it has election-day registration. 52
U.S.C. § 20503(b)(2); Wis. Stat. § 6.55(2).
19
Nos. 2019AP2397 & 2020AP112
Thus, HAVA provides that Wisconsin is to look to its own state