JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] A sampling of these statutes illustrates this
delegation of responsibilities.
¶20 After elections, for example, "the municipal clerk or
board of election commissioners shall submit electronically a
report to the commission" and county election officials with
information on who voted, absentee voting, and various
statistics on voter registration. Wis. Stat. § 6.275(1). All
three of our primary actors have a role under this statute. The
two local entities, the municipal clerk and the board of
elections commissioners, are directed to submit their report to
the Commission.
¶21 Under Wis. Stat. § 6.36(1)(a), the Commission "shall
compile and maintain electronically an official registration
list." But editing the list is a different matter. The laws
specify that the list must "be designed in such a way that the
municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of any
municipality . . . may, by electronic transmission, add entries
12
Nos. 2019AP2397 & 2020AP112
to or change entries on the list for any elector who resides in,
or who the list identifies as residing in, that municipality and
no other municipality." § 6.36(1)(c). Again, all three
entities are mentioned. The Commission maintains the statewide
list, but the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners
must be able to change the registration status for individuals
within their municipality.