JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] question"). Under the whole-text canon of statutory
construction, however, "[t]he text must be construed as a
whole." Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The
Interpretation of Legal Texts 167 (2012); State ex rel. Kalal v.
Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis. 2d 633,
681 N.W.2d 110 ("[S]tatutory language is interpreted . . . not
in isolation but as part of a whole.").
¶53 As a general matter, Wis. Stat. § 6.36(1)(a) requires
WEC "to compile and maintain electronically an official
registration list." (Emphasis added). Wisconsin Stat.
§ 5.05(15) expressly mandates that WEC "is responsible for the
design and maintenance of the official registration list under
s. 6.36." (Emphasis added). Although Wisconsin courts have
never directly interpreted this statute, its interpretation is
dispositive in this case. Indeed, "to maintain" is more than
just an obligation to create a registration list or to
electronically insert data; it is a duty to "maintain" its