JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] responsibilities under this provision, WEC had a duty to
investigate. Of course, the record reflects that WEC usurped
the duties statutorily assigned to municipal clerks and
municipal boards of election commissioners under § 6.50(3),
thereby ostensibly partaking in the violation of the laws WEC
was entrusted to administer.
11
Nos. 2019AP2397 & 2020AP112.rgb
course. Husted v. A. Philip Randolph Inst., 138 S. Ct. 1833,
1838 (2018). In 2002, Congress enacted HAVA, which in part was
created in order "to ensure that voter registration records in
the State are accurate and updated regularly." 52 U.S.C.
§ 21083(a)(4). Toward this end, HAVA requires "each State,
acting through the chief State election official, [to]
implement, in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner, a single,
uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized
statewide voter registration list defined, maintained, and
administered at the State level." 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A)
(emphasis added). Accordingly, when WEC receives information
from ERIC indicating that certain voters have moved and are
therefore ineligible to vote at their registered addresses, WEC
cannot simply sit on its hands. To the contrary, WEC has an