JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] status of eligible voters ("electors" in the words of the
statute) be changed when officials receive reliable information
Nos. 2019AP2397 & 2020AP112
that the elector moved out of their municipality. Wis. Stat.
§ 6.50(3) (2017-18).1 This case does not concern the validity of
this law or whether it should be complied with. Instead, the
question we address today is whether § 6.50(3) places a positive
and plain duty on the Wisconsin Elections Commission (the
"Commission") to do what the law requires. We conclude it does
not.
¶2 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.50(3) directs "the municipal clerk
or board of election commissioners" to act when they receive
"reliable information that a registered elector has changed his
or her residence to a location outside of the municipality." In
particular, "the municipal clerk or board of election
commissioners" must send a letter regarding the move to the
elector, and if the registered elector does not respond within
30 days, the "clerk or board of election commissioners shall