JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] commissioners." Id. Deceased electors are identified "by means
of checking vital statistics reports," and "[n]o notice need be
sent" before making these registration changes. Id.
¶25 Subsection (5) requires a change of registration
status when a building is condemned, following an investigation
"by the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners."
Wis. Stat. § 6.50(5). Once again, it is "the clerk or board of
election commissioners [that] shall change the elector's
registration status." Id.
¶26 As these provisions make clear, Wis. Stat. § 6.50
sometimes directs the Commission to act, and other times it
directs municipal officials to do so. And pursuant to
subsection (7), "the commission, municipal clerk, or board of
election commissioners shall make an entry on the registration
list" "[w]hen an elector's registration is changed from eligible
to ineligible status" and must "giv[e] the date and reason for
the change." § 6.50(7).
¶27 While additional statutory context could be considered
to reinforce the same themes, it is time we turn our attention
to the subsection at issue here, Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3), which
provides in full:
Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered
elector has changed his or her residence to a location
outside of the municipality, the municipal clerk or
board of election commissioners shall notify the
14
Nos. 2019AP2397 & 2020AP112
elector by mailing a notice by 1st class mail to the
elector's registration address stating the source of
the information. All municipal departments and
agencies receiving information that a registered
elector has changed his or her residence shall notify
the clerk or board of election commissioners. If the
elector no longer resides in the municipality or fails
to apply for continuation of registration within 30
days of the date the notice is mailed, the clerk or
board of election commissioners shall change the
elector's registration from eligible to ineligible
status. Upon receipt of reliable information that a
registered elector has changed his or her residence
within the municipality, the municipal clerk or board
of election commissioners shall change the elector's
registration and mail the elector a notice of the
change. This subsection does not restrict the right
of an elector to challenge any registration under
[Wis. Stat. §§] 6.325, 6.48, 6.925, 6.93, or 7.52(5).
(Emphasis added.) Zignego's primary argument in this case is
that the Commission is a "board of election commissioners" under
§ 6.50(3). This argument disregards nearly every foundational
principle of statutory interpretation.
¶28 The subsection begins by focusing its attention on