JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] county clerks everywhere else.10 It should therefore come as no
surprise that the phrase "municipal clerk or board of election
commissioners" appears in tandem all over our election statutes
because this describes the duties of local election officials.
9 Zignego argues that the phrase "board of election
commissioners" is not a technical or specially-defined word or
phrase. Therefore, Zignego maintains, it must be given its
common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, which is broad enough to
include the Commission. See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit
Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681
N.W.2d 110. As we have explained, however, a "board of election
commissioners" is most certainly a technical term under our
statutes. See Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) ("[T]echnical words and
phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall
be construed according to such meaning.").
10"'County clerk' includes the executive director of the
county board of election commissioners and their authorized
representatives." Wis. Stat. § 5.02(2). County clerks have
distinct duties and responsibilities in administering
Wisconsin's elections, several of which are provided in Wis.