JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] the local level. As a municipal clerk you are
entrusted with the responsibility of ensuring fair,
accessible, and transparent elections. Our job at the
Wisconsin Elections Commission (WEC) is to provide you
with a range of resources to support you in carrying
out your duties.[8]
Our election laws give municipal clerks a vast array of duties
and responsibilities consistent with their primary role in
running Wisconsin elections.
¶16 The second main entity is a "board of election
commissioners," whose powers, duties, and composition the
statutes separately delineate in Wis. Stat. §§ 7.20, 7.21, and
7.22. Under § 7.20, "A municipal board of election
commissioners shall be established in every city over 500,000
population," and a "county board of election commissioners shall
be established in every county over 750,000 population."
§ 7.20(1). The statutes go on to describe their makeup and
operation, including how many members a board of election
commissioners shall have, how they are selected, and how long
8Wisconsin Elections Commission, Election Administration
Manual for Wisconsin Municipal Clerks 5 (2020),