JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] Wisconsin's 1,850 municipal clerks and 72 county clerks are each
"a partner in the process of carrying out open, fair and
transparent elections").
¶14 We begin in the same way the election statutes begin——
by defining who the main actors are in this delicate democratic
dance. The statutes regularly refer to and largely define three
primary actors for our purposes here: (1) a "municipal clerk";
(2) a "board of election commissioners"; and (3) "the
commission."
¶15 "Municipality" under the election statutes (chapters 5
through 12) refers to cities, towns, or villages. Wis. Stat.
§ 5.02(11). Consistent with this local focus, a "municipal
clerk" is also a defined term in our election laws, and it
8
Nos. 2019AP2397 & 2020AP112
"means the city clerk, town clerk, village clerk and the
executive director of the city election commission and their
authorized representatives." § 5.02(10). Municipal clerks are
the officials primarily responsible for election administration
in Wisconsin. As an instructional manual the Commission
provides to municipal clerks explains:
Elections in the State of Wisconsin are conducted at
the local level. As a municipal clerk you are