JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] must be able to change the registration status for individuals
within their municipality.
¶22 We see this same pattern in the statutory section at
issue in this case, Wis. Stat. § 6.50, which generally governs
revisions to the voter registration list.
¶23 Subsections (1), (2), and (2g) outline a procedure
whereby those who have not voted in the previous four years are
changed to an ineligible status on the statewide registration
list. Wis. Stat. § 6.50(1), (2), (2g). After a general
election, the "commission" is required to examine the
registration records and identify non-voting electors.
§ 6.50(1). The Commission then must mail a notice that tells
the elector that their registration will be suspended unless the
elector applies for continuation within 30 days. Id. If
continuation of registration is not applied for within 30 days,
"the commission shall change the registration status of that
elector from eligible to ineligible." § 6.50(2). However, the
"commission" may delegate changing of registration statuses "to
a municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of a
municipality." § 6.50(2g). Ultimately, the statutory
responsibility to change the registration status for non-voting
electors is squarely placed on the Commission.
13
Nos. 2019AP2397 & 2020AP112
¶24 Subsection (4) defines the process for removing
deceased electors. Wis. Stat. § 6.50(4). This responsibility