JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] agreement with ERIC.
7
Nos. 2019AP2397 & 2020AP112.rgb
Under the agreement, ERIC provides such data to WEC to enable
WEC to reach out to voters, correct inaccurate information, and
inactivate voter registrations in accordance with the law.3 The
agreement does not impose any responsibilities on municipal
clerks or local boards of election commissioners. Instead, the
legislature expressly tasked WEC with maintaining the list, and
the ERIC agreement reflects this.
¶57 Both Wis. Stat. § 5.05(15) and the ERIC Agreement
instruct WEC to inactivate ineligible voters, and Wis. Stat.
§ 5.05(2w) reinforces this responsibility. In full, § 5.05(2w)
states that WEC "has the responsibility for the administration
of chs. 5 to 10 and 12." (Emphasis added). This statute
requires WEC to administer the mandates of Wis. Stat. § 6.50(3)—
—the statute requiring local entities to deactivate voters
pursuant to ERIC's data. "Administration" does not mean WEC may
stand idly by when it receives information indicating the