State v. Patterson
[…] RR. Supply Co., 244 U.S. 294, 299, 37 S.Ct. 506, (1917) (concluding res judicata is “not a mere matter of practice or procedure”). {¶18} The Supreme Court of Ohio has previously explained that “the Ohio Constitution ‘does not grant a court of common pleas jurisdiction to review a prior mandate of the court of appeals.’” Giancola at ¶ 15, citing State ex rel. Cordray v. Marshall, 123 Ohio St.3d 229, 2009-Ohio-4986, ¶ 32, quoting State ex rel. Potain at 32. See App.R. 27 (“A certified copy of the judgment shall constitute a -8- Case No. 5-20-32 mandate.”); S.Ct.Prac.R. 18.04(C); R.C. 2505.39 (“a court that reverses * * * [a] judgment of a lower court upon appeal * * * shall send a special mandated to the lower court for execution or further proceedings. The court to which such mandate is sent shall proceed as if the * * * judgment * * * had been rendered in it.”).