[Cite as State v. Patterson, 2020-Ohio-1437.]
[…] otherwise contrary to law.” State v. Marcum, 146 Ohio St.3d 516, 2016-Ohio-1002,
¶ 1. Clear and convincing evidence is that “‘which will produce in the mind of the
trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established.’” Id.
at ¶ 22, quoting Cross v. Ledford, 161 Ohio St. 469 (1954), paragraph three of the
syllabus.
Analysis
{¶9} Here, Patterson was resentenced to correct the trial court’s improper-
postrelease-control-sanction notification at his original sentencing hearing pursuant
to R.C. 2929.191(C). R.C. 2929.191(C) states in its pertinent parts:
(C) On and after the effective date of this section, a court that wishes
to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type
described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue
the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in
accordance with this division. Before a court holds a hearing pursuant
to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place,
and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the
hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of
-5-
Case No. 5-19-34
rehabilitation and correction. The offender has the right to be
physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court’s own
motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the
court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video
conferencing equipment if available and compatible. An appearance
by video conferencing equipment pursuant to this division has the
same force and effect as if the offender were physically present at the
hearing. At the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may
make a statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to
the judgment of conviction.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 2929.191(C).
{¶10} Initially, we note that Patterson notified the trial court, twice, that he
intended to engage in self-representation by virtue of his designations of counsel
filed on December 26, 2018 and February 14, 2019. (Doc. Nos. 283, 284). After