PEOPLE v. WILSON
[…] Amendment demands what the common law required:
unavailability and a prior opportunity for cross-examination”
(id. at p. 68). Crawford did not define unavailability, but in a
pre-Crawford decision, the court explained the “basic litmus of
Sixth Amendment unavailability” as follows: “ ‘[A] witness is
not “unavailable” for purposes of the . . . exception to the
confrontation requirement unless the prosecutorial authorities
have made a good-faith effort to obtain his presence at trial.’ ”
(Ohio v. Roberts (1980) 448 U.S. 56, 74.)14 California law is in
accord. Evidence Code section 240 includes in its definition of
unavailability a witness who is “[a]bsent from the hearing and
the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable
diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance
by the court’s process.” (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5).)
We recently explained that prior testimony of an
unavailable witness may be admitted if, at that prior hearing,
“the defendant had the opportunity to cross-examine the
witness . . . .” (People v. Sánchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 411, 440
(Sánchez).)