PEOPLE v. WILSON
[…] and circumstantial evidence of the possession of the guns by the
58
PEOPLE v. WILSON
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
defendants . . . .” The court affirmed its tentative ruling on June
7, 1999, clarifying the drawings and list would be admitted for
the limited purposes of connecting Pops to Wilson’s residence
where the items were seized, and to confirm the association
between Pops and Wilson.
2. Discussion
Wilson argues the trial court erred by admitting the
drawings and list of names because they constituted improperly
authenticated writings under Evidence Code sections 250 and
1401, and because they constituted inadmissible hearsay with
no applicable exception justifying their admission. We conclude
Wilson’s arguments lack merit.
Evidence Code section 250 defines a “ ‘writing’ ” to include
“every . . . means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form
of communication or representation, including letters, words,
pictures, . . . or combinations thereof, and any record thereby
created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been
stored.” “Authentication of a writing is required before it may
be received in evidence.” (Evid. Code, § 1401, subd. (a).)
“Authentication . . . means . . . the introduction of evidence
sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the
proponent of the evidence claims it is . . . .” (Evid.