IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] As the
State points out, it was not required to prove that R.L.W. was “a threat to the
general public as opposed to a specific person or group of people.”
R.L.W. also challenges the court’s finding that an LRA was not appropriate.
The State argues that the trial court complied with the strictures of RCW 71.05.237
when deciding not to follow the recommendations of the expert witnesses
supporting an LRA. Although no testifying expert recommended inpatient
treatment rather than an LRA, courts are not required to follow expert witnesses’
recommendations. RCW 71.05.237. When the court chooses not to follow an
-9-
No. 81292-1-I/10
expert’s recommendation, “the court shall enter findings that state with particularity
its reasoning, including a finding whether the state met its burden of proof in
showing whether the person presents a likelihood of serious harm.” Id.
The court entered written findings that R.L.W. presented a likelihood of
serious harm to others and that an LRA was inappropriate because R.L.W. was
not yet stabilized or engaging in all necessary and recommended treatment.