In re the Detention of: No. 53204-2-II
[…] disabled. Labelle, 107 Wn.2d at 209. On appeal, we “will not disturb the trial court’s findings
of ‘grave disability’ if supported by substantial evidence which the lower court could reasonably
have found to be clear, cogent and convincing.” Id.
8
No. 53204-2-II
2. Subsection (a) – Failure to Provide for Essential Human Needs
BLR argues that the State failed to provide clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that as
a result of his mental disorder he was gravely disabled under subsection (a) of former RCW
71.05.020(22). We disagree.
a. Scope of Definition
Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(a) states that a person is gravely disabled if because of a
mental disorder he or she “[i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to
provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety.” The risk of danger of serious
physical harm must be “substantial.” LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 204. But there is no requirement
that the danger of harm be “imminent” because the effect of care and treatment received in a
hospital usually will eliminate the imminence of the danger. Id. at 203.