In Re The Detention Of: B.l.r.
[…] Therefore, we conclude that this appeal is not moot and we address BLR’s challenge to the trial court’s conclusion that he was gravely disabled. C. INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT BASED ON GRAVE DISABILITY BLR argues that substantial evidence does not support the trial court’s findings that he was gravely disabled under both of the two alternative definitions of former RCW 71.05.020(22). We disagree. 1. Legal Principles As noted above, former RCW 71.05.020(22) has two subsections that provide alternate definitions of “gravely disabled.” Subsection (a) applies if the person “[i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety.” Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(a). Subsection (b) applies if the person “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(b). In a civil commitment proceeding, the State has the burden of proving that a person is gravely disabled by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.