In Re The Detention Of: B.l.r.
[…] CP at 65. The court noted that it previously had “made a special finding that the underlying offense was a violent offense under RCW 9.94A.030.” CP at 65. The court also entered a conclusion of law that BLR 4 No. 53204-2-II “present[ed]/continue[d] to present a substantial likelihood of repeating acts similar to the charged criminal behavior.” CP at 68. In addition, the court found that BLR continued to be gravely disabled. BLR appeals the trial court’s 180-day recommitment order. ANALYSIS A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES – INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT 1. Dismissal of Violent Felony Charges RCW 10.77.050 states, “No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” When the trial court determines that a person is incompetent to stand trial for felony charges, the charges against that person are dismissed without prejudice and the person must undergo a mental health evaluation for the purpose of filing a civil commitment petition.