In re the Detention of: No. 53204-2-II
[…] shut down his practice. BLR also testified that if released, he would investigate living at a
homeless camp, but did not want to go to a mental health group home and did not know how to
find a standard apartment.
We hold that the State presented substantial evidence of grave disability under former
RCW 71.05.020(22)(a).
3. Subsection (b) – Deterioration in Functioning/Failure to Receive Essential Care
BLR argues that the State failed to provide clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that as
a result of his mental disorder he was gravely disabled under subsection (b) of former RCW
71.05.020(22). We disagree.
a. Scope of Definition
Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(b) states that a person is gravely disabled if, because of a
mental disorder, he or she “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by
repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not
receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” This definition has two
separate requirements: (1) a severe deterioration in routine functioning and (2) failure to receive
treatment that is essential for health or safety. LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 205. The legislature added