In re the Detention of: No. 53204-2-II
[…] considered by other courts in future involuntary commitment hearings even though the trial court
also ordered commitment on an alternative ground. Therefore, we conclude that this appeal is
not moot and we address BLR’s challenge to the trial court’s conclusion that he was gravely
disabled.
C. INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT BASED ON GRAVE DISABILITY
BLR argues that substantial evidence does not support the trial court’s findings that he
was gravely disabled under both of the two alternative definitions of former RCW 71.05.020(22).
We disagree.
1. Legal Principles
As noted above, former RCW 71.05.020(22) has two subsections that provide alternate
definitions of “gravely disabled.” Subsection (a) applies if the person “[i]s in danger of serious
physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or
safety.” Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(a). Subsection (b) applies if the person “manifests severe
deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or
volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or
her health or safety.” Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(b).
In a civil commitment proceeding, the State has the burden of proving that a person is
gravely disabled by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. M.W., 185 Wn.2d at 656. This