State Of Washington v. B. F.
[…] recognized that the trial court need only find that a patient experienced “recent” loss of cognitive or volitional control due to a mental disorder, is unable to make rational choices about treatment, and lacks the 6 Citations omitted. 7 B.F. argues we should disregard D.W. because the court held that “subsection (b) [of the statute] was proved by ‘ [“]failure or inability to provide for such essential human needs as food, clothing, shelter, and medical treatment which presents a high probability of serious physical harm,[”] ’ ” and that “this was a clear misattribution” of subsection (a) of RCW 71.05.020(22) (a person is gravely disabled under prong (a) if the person is “in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety”). D.W., 6 Wn. App. 2d at 757 (quoting LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 204-05). But B.F. conflates the holding of D.W., which clearly addresses the elements of subsection (b). The misattribution to which B.F. refers is in an opening paragraph of the analysis and has no impact on the court’s holding.