IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] experienced “recent” loss of cognitive or volitional control due to a mental
disorder, is unable to make rational choices about treatment, and lacks the
6 Citations omitted.
7 B.F. argues we should disregard D.W. because the court held that “subsection (b) [of
the statute] was proved by ‘ [“]failure or inability to provide for such essential human needs as
food, clothing, shelter, and medical treatment which presents a high probability of serious
physical harm,[”] ’ ” and that “this was a clear misattribution” of subsection (a) of RCW
71.05.020(22) (a person is gravely disabled under prong (a) if the person is “in danger of serious
physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or
safety”). D.W., 6 Wn. App. 2d at 757 (quoting LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 204-05). But B.F. conflates
the holding of D.W., which clearly addresses the elements of subsection (b). The misattribution
to which B.F. refers is in an opening paragraph of the analysis and has no impact on the court’s
holding.