In Re The Detention Of: B.r.
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Rafay, 167 Wn.2d 644, 655, 222 P.3d 86 (2009)). Trial courts apply a two-step procedure in determining whether to grant a motion to proceed pro se. In re Det. of J.S., 138 Wn. App. 882, 895, 159 P.3d 435 (2007). “First, the trial court must determine if the person is competent to decide whether to waive his right to counsel. Second, if the trial court finds the person competent, then it must determine whether the person is waiving counsel knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently.” Id. As it relates to the first step— competency—former RCW 10.77.020(1) (2006) provides guidelines for this determination. The guidelines for determining competency to waive counsel include looking to whether the person makes their waiver while understanding “[t]he nature of the charges . . . [t]he range of allowable punishments . . . [p]ossible defenses . . . [and] [a]ll other facts essential to a broad understanding of the whole matter.” former RCW 10.77.020(1). 9 No. 57563-9-II With regard to the second step—whether a person knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived the assistance of counsel—a party does not need the legal education or experience of a lawyer.