In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] (ECF No. 78, p. 5; ECF No. 77-1, p. 21-22.) However, they
11
disagree with respect to the specific circumstances of her dementia at the time of the
hearing. While respondent stressed that petitioner was assessed as having dementia
two months prior to the hearing (ECF No. 77-1, n.3), petitioner replied that her dementia
was “mild, early onset” and she has never been deemed incompetent or otherwise
mentally unsound (ECF No. 79, p. 4).
The process for making determinations in Vaccine Program cases regarding
factual issues begins with consideration of the medical records. § 300aa-11(c)(2). The
special master is required to consider “all [ ] relevant medical and scientific evidence
contained in the record,” including “any diagnosis, conclusion, medical judgment, or
autopsy or coroner's report which is contained in the record regarding the nature,
causation, and aggravation of the petitioner's illness, disability, injury, condition, or
death,” as well as “the results of any diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in
the record and the summaries and conclusions.” § 300aa-13(b)(1)(A). The special
master is then required to weigh the evidence presented, including contemporaneous
medical records and testimony. See Burns v.