Kidwell v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] (ECF No. 78, p. 5; ECF No. 77-1, p. 21-22.) However, they disagree with respect to the specific circumstances of her dementia at the time of the hearing. While respondent stressed that petitioner was assessed as having dementia 14 two months prior to the hearing (ECF No. 77-1, n.3), petitioner replied that her dementia was “mild, early onset” and she has never been deemed incompetent or otherwise mentally unsound (ECF No. 79, p. 4). The process for making determinations in Vaccine Program cases regarding factual issues begins with consideration of the medical records. § 300aa-11(c)(2). The special master is required to consider “all [ ] relevant medical and scientific evidence contained in the record,” including “any diagnosis, conclusion, medical judgment, or autopsy or coroner's report which is contained in the record regarding the nature, causation, and aggravation of the petitioner's illness, disability, injury, condition, or death,” as well as “the results of any diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in the record and the summaries and conclusions.” § 300aa-13(b)(1)(A). The special master is then required to weigh the evidence presented, including contemporaneous medical records and testimony. See Burns v.