RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] have the same intent or purpose as the person who . . . is the principal." We
therefore reject the State's argument that plain error review is required and
consider whether, viewing the charge in its entirety, State v. McKinney, 223
N.J. 475, 494 (2015), any error was harmless, State v. Baum, 224 N.J. 147,
159 (2016) (noting harmless error analysis is proper when defendant objects to
the charge).
Under our Criminal Code, "[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is
committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which
A-4250-16T4
23
he is legally accountable, or both." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(a). A person may be
legally accountable for another's conduct if "[h]e is an accomplice of such
other person in the commission of an offense[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(b)(3). The
Code defines who is an accomplice:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the
commission of an offense if:
(1) With the purpose of promoting or facilitating the
commission of the offense; he
(a) Solicits such other person to commit
it;
(b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid such
other person in planning or committing it;
or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the
commission of the offense, fails to make
proper effort so to do; . . . [.]
[N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1) (emphasis added).] 6