State v. Raquel Ramirez; State v. Jorge Orozco (A-59-19) (083902)
[…] Here, the trial judge’s omission of the statutory language “[w]ith the
purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense,” N.J.S.A.
2C:2-6(c)(1), in his accomplice-liability instructions on murder, aggravated
manslaughter, and reckless manslaughter clearly could have confused the jury.
Reading the above instruction, the jury could have found that either defendant
was an accomplice to aggravated or reckless manslaughter -- the charges the
8
defendants were convicted of -- by “recklessly [doing] nothing” to halt the
abuse of the child. Given that accomplice liability under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1)
is premised on the accomplice acting or failing to act “[w]ith the purpose of
promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense,” the judge’s
instruction on accomplice liability for murder, aggravated manslaughter, and
reckless manslaughter was incomplete because it omitted such language.
Briefly, we find it necessary to comment on a particular passage from