State v. Raquel Ramirez; State v. Jorge Orozco (A-59-19) (083902)
[…] defendants guilty of endangering.
The Appellate Division found reversible error in the manner in which
accomplice liability was charged and vacated both the manslaughter and the
endangering convictions of each defendant. We affirm as to defendants’
respective manslaughter convictions but reverse as to their convictions for
endangerment.
I.
We affirm the judgment of the Superior Court, Appellate Division, as to
defendants’ manslaughter convictions substantially for the reasons given in
Judge Messano’s comprehensive opinion, reported at 462 N.J. Super. 1 (App.
Div. 2019).
Under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1), a person may be deemed “an accomplice of
another person in the commission of an offense if . . . [w]ith the purpose of
promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense,” that person takes one
of the courses of action specified in subsections -6(c)(1)(a) through -6(c)(1)(c).
Based on that plain statutory language, we share the Appellate Division’s view
that the jury “should have been clearly instructed that culpability under
3