In re Estate of Smith
[…] before the Monday hearing. He argues that filing the documents on the last business day
19
No. 37231-6-III
In re Estate of Smith
before the hearing violated notice requirements under RCW 11.68.100 and RCW
11.76.040. He also contends that, even if the documents were supplemental or in
response to his own filings, they violated Walla Walla County Local Rules 7 B.1 and 7
B.2. The estate responds that Garcia received notice of the hearing to close the estate on
October 1 in compliance with the statute.
Chapter 11.68 RCW governs settlement of estates without administration. Under
RCW 11.68.100(2), when a personal representative seeks to obtain a decree to close an
estate, he or she must give notice “as provided for in the settlement of estates by a
personal representative who has not acquired nonintervention powers.” In turn, RCW
11.76.040 governs settlements of estates and requires a personal representative to give an
heir twenty days’ notice of a hearing:
Whenever a final report and petition for distribution, or either, shall
have been filed in the estate of a decedent and a day fixed for the hearing of