IN RE THE ESTATE OF: ) No. 30686-l-III
[…] claims.
Every creditor's claim must comply with RCW 11.40.070. That statute provides
that the claim be signed and contain certain information, including the creditor's name
and address, the amount of the claim, and the basis of the claim. See RCW 11.40.070.
Smith P .S.' s claim complies with all of those statutory requirements.
Rena and Lyndra also contend that Smith P .S. failed to comply with special rules
that apply to personal representatives who are creditors. Personal representative creditors
must comply with RCW 11.96A.080 in addition to RCW 11.40.070. RCW 11.40.140.
RCW 11.96A.080(l) provides that "any party may have a judicial proceeding for the
declaration of rights or legal relations with respect to any matter." That provision
24
No.30686-1-III
In re Estate ofPeterson
is part of the Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act, chapter 11.96A RCW, which
requires that a petition be served on or mailed to all parties at least 20 days prior to the
hearing on the petition. RCW 11.96A.11 O( 1).