IN RE THE ESTATE OF: ) No. 30686-l-III
[…] But the record does not show that the court intended to appoint Smith P.S. and
accidentally Mr. Smith. It shows that the court appointed Mr. Smith based on a
misinterpretation ofRCW 11.28.120(6). That is a mistake of law.
However, an error is not reversible if it is not prejudicial. Thomas v. French, 99
Wn.2d 95,104,659 P.2d 1097 (1983). And an error is not prejudicial ifit does not affect
the case's outcome. Id. Regardless of Smith P.S.'s status as a creditor and the court's
nunc pro tunc order, Mr. Smith was qualified to serve as personal representative under
RCW 11.28.120(7).
That statute provides:
If the persons so entitled shall fail for more than forty days after the death
of the decedent to present a petition for letters of administration, or if it
appears to the satisfaction of the court that there is no next of kin, as above
specified eligible to appointment, or they waive their right, and there are no
15
No.30686-1-III
In re Estate 0/ Peterson
principal creditor or creditors, or such creditor or creditors waive their right,
then the court may appoint any suitable person to administer such estate.
RCW 11.28.120(7). Next of kin waive their right to administer an estate if they fail to
petition for appointment within the statutory period. Koloffv. Chi., Milwaukee & Puget
Sound Ry. Co., 71 Wash. 543, 548,129 P. 398 (1913). A creditor waives its right to