Filed 4/12/21 P. v. Behill CA5
[…] On remand, the trial court declined to strike the firearm enhancements on August
21, 2019.
On August 22, 2019, defendant filed a notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION3
In this appeal, defendant argues his prior prison term enhancement must be
stricken based on the retroactive application of Senate Bill 136 to his non-final case.4
The People agree that, pursuant to In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740 (Estrada), Senate
Bill 136 is retroactive to cases not yet final on the effective date of Senate Bill 136—
January 1, 2020. Further, the People do not dispute that defendant’s one-year section
2 Section 12022.5, subdivision (c), was modified to read: “The court may, in the
interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss
an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section.”
3 Because defendant raises only sentencing issues, the facts underlying the offenses
are not relevant and are omitted from this opinion.
4 Although defendant’s notice of appeal challenged only the trial court’s denial of