State Of Washington v. S.D.H.
[…] goals of rehabilitation with punishment. T.C., 99 Wn. App. at 707. The JJA focuses on

accountability and rehabilitation as equally important objectives. See RCW 13.40.010(2); Title

72.05 RCW.

         Our Supreme Court recognized this important difference in State v. S.J.C., 183 Wn.2d

408, 352 P.3d 749 (2015). In that case, the court recognized that the “current contours of

Washington’s juvenile justice system today reflect over a century of our lawmakers’ best efforts

to carefully balance the interests at stake in the context of juvenile justice,” in determining that



13
     RCW 9.94A.010 provides:

         The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system accountable to
         the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which
         structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and
         to:
                 (1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the
         seriousness of the offense and the offender’s criminal history;
                 (2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just;
                 (3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing
         similar offenses;
                 (4) Protect the public;
                 (5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve himself or herself;
                 (6) Make frugal use of the state’s and local governments’ resources; and
                 (7) Reduce the risk of reoffending by offenders in the community.



                                                  18
No. 53841-5-II


experience and logic did not support the application of the open administration of justice

provision of the state constitution. S.J.C., 183 Wn.2d at 417. The court in S.J.C. reasoned that