State Of Washington v. S.D.H.
[…] manifest injustice disposition and ordered a standard range disposition of “103 to 129 weeks at a

rehabilitation administration facility, credit for time served.” VRP at 127. The court further

ruled that the statutory range for the crime of first degree robbery was constitutional because “the

Legislature [had] considered many factors when determining an appropriate range for youth” in

designing a sentencing framework “set up in consideration of sentencing juveniles.” VRP at

122-23.

       The juvenile court carefully considered each of the mitigating factors under RCW

13.40.150 and determined that none of them applied, stating:

       Next, to look at the mitigating factors set forth in that statute: “(1) the Respondent’s
       conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury, or the Respondent did
       not contemplate that his or her conduct would cause or threaten serious bodily
       injury.” Under this factor, whether it was a fake gun or not, the victim in this case
       feared for her life. So, there is no question that the conduct did, in fact, threaten
       serious bodily injury based on his actions. Therefore, the factor does not apply.