STEVEN CANNON v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Applying de novo review, we conclude the admission of the hearsay evidence was error, but we agree with the state that the error was harmless. See Browne v. State, 132 So. 3d 312, 316 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) (“The standard of review for admissibility of evidence is abuse of discretion, limited by the rules of evidence. ... Thus, whether evidence is admissible ... under an exception to the hearsay rule is a question of law ... subject to the de novo standard of review.”) (citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). Section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2019), defines “hearsay” as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial ... offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” “[T]he contents of a BOLO are generally inadmissible in that they contain incriminating hearsay details unnecessary to establish a logical sequence of events.” Tillman v. State, 964 So. 2d 785, 788 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007).