JOHN POWERS v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Both motions were deemed denied through the passage of time. See Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.800(b)(2)(B). Thus, Appellant now seeks our review of both his sentence and the denial of his rule 3.800(b)(2) motions. Analysis “The standard of review for a motion to correct a sentencing error is de novo.” Terry v. State, 263 So. 3d 799, 802 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (citing Willard v. State, 22 So. 3d 864, 864 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009)). We also review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Larimore v. State, 2 So. 3d 101, 106 (Fla. 2008). A. Probationary Component Section 316.193(3)(a)(b)(c)3.a., Florida Statutes (2011), provides that a person who violates subsection (1), operates a vehicle, and causes the death of another by operation of such, commits “[a] felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.” Section 775.082(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2011), further provides that the maximum sentence for a second-degree felony is “a term of imprisonment of 15 years.” 2 However, when a defendant is convicted under section 316.193, “[t]he court shall place all offenders convicted of violating [that statute] on monthly reporting probation and shall require completion of a substance abuse course . . . .” § 316.193(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Moreover, “[w]hen a defendant is sentenced to a term in prison followed by 2The statute has been subsequently amended and the applicable provision is currently § 775.082(3)(d). See § 775.082(3)(d), Fla. Stat.