REKEY DAVIES BELL v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He also pointed out scrivener’s errors in the judgment of conviction. The trial court summarily denied the motion. The denial of a motion to correct a sentencing error is reviewed de novo. Powers, 316 So. 3d at 354. DUI manslaughter is a second-degree felony punishable by a maximum of fifteen years of imprisonment. §§ 316.193(3)(c)(3)(a), 775.082(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2019). DUI with damage to property is a first-degree misdemeanor punishable by a maximum of one year of imprisonment. §§ 316.193(3)(c)(1), 775.082(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019). Additionally, relevant to the issue on appeal, when a defendant is convicted of any offense under section 316.193, “[t]he court shall place all offenders convicted of violating this section on monthly reporting probation and shall require completion of a substance abuse course . . . .” § 316.193(5), Fla. Stat. (2019). As previously explained by this court, “[s]ubsection (5) requires probation . . . on any violation of section 316.193.” McGhee v. State, 847 So. 2d 498, 501 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003) (emphasis omitted).