IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the termination hearing”).
The mother has a long history of alcohol abuse, which has resulted in
instability, erratic behavior, and violent tendencies. She has never provided full-
time care for the child, even before DHS intervention. She was inconsistent in
attending treatment and visits. In order for the child to be returned to the mother,
she needed to demonstrate an extended period of sobriety, stability, and parenting
capabilities, which she failed to do. We agree the child could not be returned to
the mother’s care and the evidence was sufficient to support termination under
section 232.116(1)(h).
2. Best interests
We turn to the mother’s best-interests challenge. In determining whether
termination is in the best interests of a child, we “give primary consideration to the
child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and
growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs
of the child.” Iowa Code § 232.116(2).
The mother argues, “Terminating parental rights right now does nothing to
further” the child’s best interests because “termination will not fundamentally
7
change the role of the parents or access to the child.” She also argues the child