IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] N.W.2d 764, 778 (Iowa 2012) (noting it is not in the best interests of children to
keep them in temporary situations “while the natural parents get their lives
together.” (quoting In re C.K., 558 N.W.2d 170, 175 (Iowa 1997))). We find
termination to be in the child’s best interests.
3. Additional time
The mother requests additional time to work toward reunification. If,
following a termination hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but
finds there is clear and convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of
assistance, the court may enter an order in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b).
Iowa Code § 232.117(5). Section 232.104(2)(b) affords the juvenile court the
option to continue placement of a child for an additional six months if the court
finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-
month period.”
We agree with the mother she got off to a “slow start” in participating with
services. She did not start to meaningfully engage in services until the possibility
of termination reared its head. The mother simply waited too long to engage in
services.