IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] meetings or obtain a sponsor, and he testified that he has no desire to continue
substance-abuse treatment, as he does not believe he has a problem. Given the
father’s history, we find this concerning. The father’s use did not discontinue until
9
court involvement and his participation, albeit sporadic, in substance-abuse
treatment. If the father is not going to engage in relapse-prevention measures, as
he has demonstrated and explained, then the child cannot be returned to his care.
So, we find the evidence was sufficient to support termination under section
232.116(1)(h).
2. Best interests
The father also claims termination is contrary to the child’s best interests.
As noted, we “give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best
placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the
physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” Iowa Code
§ 232.116(2).
The father’s declination to engage in relapse-prevention is also a concern
on the best-interests front. If those measures are not pursued, then the father is
not the best placement for providing safety, furthering the long-term nurturing and