In the Interest of N.W., Minor Child
[…] Given the father’s history, we find this concerning. The father’s use did not discontinue until 9 court involvement and his participation, albeit sporadic, in substance-abuse treatment. If the father is not going to engage in relapse-prevention measures, as he has demonstrated and explained, then the child cannot be returned to his care. So, we find the evidence was sufficient to support termination under section 232.116(1)(h). 2. Best interests The father also claims termination is contrary to the child’s best interests. As noted, we “give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” Iowa Code § 232.116(2). The father’s declination to engage in relapse-prevention is also a concern on the best-interests front.