IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 2014).
III. Extension of Time
The mother claims the juvenile court should have granted her an additional
six months to work on reunification. She claims she made reasonable progress
because she was addressing her mental-health issues and planned to attend a
substance-abuse treatment program. She contends the children could be returned
to her within six months.
The juvenile court may decide to not terminate parental rights if it finds there
is clear and convincing evidence that CINA proceedings should continue and
enters an order to extend the time for reunification in accordance with section
232.104(2)(b). Iowa Code § 232.117(5). The court may continue the proceedings
for an additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no
longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Id. § 232.104(2)(b).
The juvenile court considered a six-month extension and noted the CINA
case had been in place for a substantial amount of time. The court determined the
5
mother essentially made no progress toward having the children returned and they
needed permanency.