Allen Killings v. State of Iowa
[…] AFFIRMED. Erin M. Carr of Carr Law Firm, P.L.C., Des Moines, for appellant. Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Louis S. Sloven, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee. Considered by Bower, C.J., and Doyle and Mullins, JJ. Gamble, S.J., takes no part. 2 DOYLE, Judge. Allen Killings appeals the order granting the State’s motion for summary disposition and dismissing his second applications for postconviction relief (PCR). The district court held Killings’s application was untimely under Iowa Code section 822.3 (2018), which requires all PCR actions be filed “within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Procedendo issued on his first-degree murder conviction in 2010 and on his sexual-abuse and robbery convictions in 2011. See State v. Killings, No. 10-0858, 2011 WL 1781518 (Iowa Ct. App. May 11, 2011); State v. Killings, No. 09-0739, 2010 WL 3894161 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 6, 2010).