Chandler v. City of Cypress CA4/3
[…] (Huckey, supra, 37 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1109-1110, fn. omitted.) 2. Notice In any event, summary judgment was appropriate because the City made a prima facie showing that it had no notice of the crack in the sidewalk, and because Chandler failed to establish the existence of a disputed material fact on the issue of notice. As noted, a plaintiff bringing a section 835 claim must establish “[t]he public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (§ 835, subd. (b).) A public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” (§ 835.2, subd. (a).) It has constructive notice “only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise 7 of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” (Id., subd. (b).) In this case, the City had not received any complaints about the sidewalk where the accident occurred, and it was not aware of any other injuries occurring there.