Filed 4/14/21 Arista v. County of Riverside CA4/2
[…] allegations. (See Mallard Creek Industries v. Morgan (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 426, 438
[it is error to grant summary judgment unless the defense is “a complete defense to the
entire action”].) Accordingly, summary judgment could not be granted on the basis of
the immunity afforded rescue personnel (Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.107, subd. (b)).
D. IMMUNITY FOR FAILING TO PROVIDE SUFFICIENT POLICE
PROTECTION
The Family contends the immunity for failing to provide sufficient police
protection does not apply in this case.
Section 845 provides, in relevant part, “Neither a public entity nor a public
employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide
police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to
provide sufficient police protection service.” Section 845 “was designed to prevent
political decisions of policy-making officials of government from being second-guessed
13
by judges and juries in personal injury litigation. [Citation.] In other words, essentially