Filed 4/14/21 Arista v. County of Riverside CA4/2
[…] that the Family relies almost exclusively on Goodman’s and Zafren’s declarations in the
Family’s appellants’ opening brief, so if the declarations are inadmissible then the
Family’s appellate argument fails. It is unnecessary to rule upon the County’s renewed
objections because Goodman’s and Zafren’s declarations are not relevant to resolving
the alleged errors relating to the immunity defenses. Accordingly, we will not rule upon
the County’s renewed objections.
C. IMMUNITY FOR RESCUE PERSONNEL
The Family contends the immunity for rescue personnel (Health & Saf. Code,
§ 1799.107, subd. (b)) does not support a grant of summary judgment.
Health and Safety Code section 1799.107, subdivision (b), provides, “[N]either a
public entity nor emergency rescue personnel shall be liable for any injury caused by an
action taken by the emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope of their
employment to provide emergency services, unless the action taken was performed in
bad faith or in a grossly negligent manner.”
12
In the wrongful death cause of action, the Family alleged, “Further, the [County]
knew that the injured Marin was going to be left in predicted cold temperatures that
could expose him to hypothermic conditions and jeopardize his life, but through gross