Filed 4/14/21 A.P. v. Super. Ct. CA1/1
[…] for membership and the biological child of a member of a tribe. Father has
not made any offer of proof that his status or minor’s status has changed or,
indeed, why he thinks ICWA should apply given these circumstances.
Accordingly, the juvenile court made an appropriate finding based on
the record and the circumstances before it. (See D.S., supra, 46 Cal.App.5th
at p. 1054.)
Reunification Services
Generally, the juvenile court must order reunification services for a
parent and child when the child is removed from the parent’s custody.
(§ 361.5, subd. (a).) However, “[r]eunification services need not be provided to
a parent or guardian . . . when the court finds, by clear and convincing
evidence,” any of a list of circumstances that qualify for denial of services
under section 361.5, subdivisions (b)(1) through (16). (Id., subd. (b).)
Reunification services may be bypassed “when the [juvenile] court
finds, by clear and convincing evidence,” that “the child was brought within
the jurisdiction of the court under subdivision (e) of Section 300 because of
4 The Department also followed up with the Bad River Band of Lake
Superior Chippewa for mother, and that tribe stated mother was not eligible
for enrollment.
11
conduct of that parent or guardian.” (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(5).) Section 300,
subdivision (e) applies when “[t]he child is under the age of five years and has
suffered severe physical abuse by a parent, or by any person known by the
parent, if the parent knew or reasonably should have known that the person
was physically abusing the child.” (§ 300, subd. (e).) Services cannot be
ordered if section 361.5, subdivision (b)(5) applies unless the court finds
“services are likely to prevent reabuse or continued neglect of the child or
that failure to try reunification will be detrimental to the child because the
child is closely and positively attached to [the] parent.” (§ 361.5, subd. (c)(3).)
Reunification services may also be bypassed when the juvenile court
finds by clear and convincing evidence that “the child has been adjudicated a
dependent pursuant to any subdivision of Section 300 as a result of . . . the
infliction of severe physical harm to the child . . . by a parent or guardian, as
defined in this subdivision, and the court makes a factual finding that it
would not benefit the child to pursue reunification services with the offending
parent or guardian.” (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(6)(A).) “A finding of the infliction of
severe physical harm . . . may be based on, but is not limited to, deliberate
and serious injury inflicted to or on a child’s body . . . by an act or omission of
the parent or guardian. . . .” (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(6)(C).) When a court bypasses
services under subdivision (b)(6), the court must read into the record the
basis for the finding of the infliction of severe physical harm. (§ 361.5, subd.
(k).) Services cannot be ordered if section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6) applies