Sigcho-Lopez v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] In interpreting the statute, we are guided by the principle that “statutes should be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to all of their provisions; so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant; and so that one section will not destroy another.” In re Estate of Wilson, 238 Ill. 2d 519, 561 (2010). ¶ 21 Section 9-8.10(c) of the Act provides that “[n]othing in this Section prohibits the expenditure of funds of a political committee controlled by an officeholder or by a candidate to defray the customary and reasonable expenses of an officeholder in connection with the performance of governmental and public service functions.” 10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(c) (West 2018).