Sigcho-Lopez v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] The question remains, however, whether the Committee’s payment of Solis’s legal fees as alleged by Sigcho-Lopez was a prohibited expenditure under any of the enumerated categories set forth in section 9-8.10(a) of the Act. ¶ 17 The only enumerated category of prohibited expenditures that Sigcho-Lopez has alleged was violated by the Committee’s payment of Solis’s legal fees is the category of expenditures set forth in section 9-8.10(a)(3) of the Act, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: “§ 9-8.10. Use of political committee and other reporting organization funds. (a) A political committee shall not make expenditures: *** (3) For satisfaction or repayment of any debts other than loans made to the committee or to the public official or candidate on behalf of the committee under a credit agreement. Nothing in this Section authorizes the use of campaign funds to repay personal loans.” 10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(3) (West 2018). ¶ 18 Construed literally, section 9-8.10(a)(3) appears to prohibit the satisfaction or repayment of all debts of every name and nature except those specifically exempted.