Sigcho-Lopez v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] We find the argument somewhat circular. Section 9-8.10(a) of the Act sets forth 11 categories of “expenditures” that a political committee “shall not make.” See 10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a) (West 2018)). Section 9-1.5(A)(1) of the Act defines “expenditure.” See 10 ILCS 5/9-1.5(A)(1) (West 2018)). Sigcho-Lopez appears to be arguing that the Committee’s $220,000 “expenditure” violates section 9-8.10(a) of the Act because it is not an “expenditure.” Aside from our difficulty with the framing of the issue, we will, nevertheless, address the two components of the argument. ¶ 13 In relevant part, section 9-1.5(A)(1) of the Act defines an “expenditure” as “a payment, distribution, purchase, loan, advance, deposit, gift of money, or anything of value, in connection with the nomination for election, election, or retention of any person to or in public office or in connection with any question of public policy.” 10 ILCS 5/9-1.5(A)(1) (West 2018). The hearing officer found that “money spent on legal fees such as in this case can have a political annotation to them, because if Mr.