Sigcho-Lopez v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] The hearing officer found that “money spent on legal fees such as in this case can have a political annotation to them, because if Mr. Solis was convicted he would no longer be able to run for certain local offices and it could impact his chances of being elected in the future.” We agree. ¶ 14 Section 3.1-10-5(c) of the Illinois Municipal Code provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is not eligible to take the oath of office for a municipal office if that person, at the time required for taking the oath of office *** has been convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(c) (West -5- No. 1-20-0561 2018); see also Delgado v. Board of Election Commissioners of the Coty of Chicago, 224 Ill. 2d 481 (2007).