Sigcho-Lopez v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] Id. ¶ 20. The appellate court noted that the second sentence of subsection (a)(3) of section 9-8.10 specifically prohibits the use of campaign funds to repay “personal loans” and would be rendered superfluous if the hearing officer’s interpretation that the prohibition contained in the first sentence of subsection (a)(3) against a political committee’s expenditure of funds in satisfaction or repayment of “any debts” refers only to the satisfaction or repayment of personal loans. Id. ¶ 22. ¶ 20 The appellate court further considered section 9-8.10(c) of the Election Code, which provides that “[n]othing in this Section prohibits the expenditure of funds of a political committee controlled by an officeholder or by a candidate to defray the customary and reasonable expenses of an officeholder in connection with the performance of governmental and public service functions” (10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(c) (West 2018)). 2021 IL App (1st) 200561, ¶ 21. The appellate court held that “[g]iving effect to both section 9-8.10(a)(3) and section 9-8.10(c)” leads to the conclusion that the prohibited “debt” in section 9-8.10(a)(3) refers to debt of a personal nature that does not defray