Sigcho-Lopez v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] Aldridge, 179 Ill. 2d 141, 153-54 (1997). ¶ 34 In this case, we find that the maxim is overcome by a strong indication of legislative intent, pursuant to the statute’s plain language, including the remaining language of section 9-8.10, in particular the language of section 9-8.10(a)(3) in correlation with section 9-8.10(c). See 10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(3), (c) (West 2018); see also Lay, 2013 IL 114617, ¶ 26 (in construing a statute, court must view statute as a whole, construing words and phrases in light of other relevant statutory provisions and not in isolation). Section 9-8.10(a)(3) prohibits a political committee from making expenditures “[f]or satisfaction or repayment of any debts other than loans made to the committee” or on behalf of the committee or “repayment of goods and services purchased by the committee under a credit agreement.” 10 ILCS 5/9- 8.10(a)(3) (West 2018); Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 320 (11th ed. 2003) (“debt” defined as “something owed”). Section 9-8.10(a)(3) further provides that “[n]othing in this Section authorizes the use of campaign funds to repay personal loans.” 10 ILCS 5/9-8.10(a)(3) (West 2018). Moreover, section 9-8.10(c) of the Election Code provides: “Nothing in this Section prohibits the expenditure of funds of a political committee controlled by an officeholder or by a candidate to defray the customary and reasonable expenses of an officeholder in connection with the performance of governmental and public service functions.” Id. § 9-8.10(c). ¶ 35 Here, we partially adopt the reasoning of the appellate court and hold that section 9-8.10(a)(3) (id. § 9-8.10(a)(3)) prohibits an expenditure for satisfaction or repayment of a personal debt that does not defray the customary and reasonable expenses of an officeholder in