Sigcho-Lopez v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] Bank of New York Mellon v. Laskowski, 2018 IL 121995, ¶ 12. ¶ 29 “We *** keep in mind the subject addressed by the statute and the legislature’s apparent intent in enacting it,” and the legislature’s intent in enacting the campaign disclosure and regulation provisions of the Election Code is “ ‘to preserve the integrity of the electoral process by requiring full public disclosure of the sources and amounts of campaign contributions and expenditures.’ ” Cooke, 2021 IL 125386, ¶ 52 (quoting Sorock v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 2012 IL App (1st) 112740, ¶ 2). Article 9 of the Election Code governs the disclosure and regulation of campaign contributions and expenditures. 10 ILCS 5/art. 9 (West 2018). Section 9-1.5(A)(1) of the Election Code defines “expenditure” to mean, inter alia: “(1) a payment, distribution, purchase, loan, advance, deposit, gift of money, or anything of value, in connection with the nomination for election, election, or retention of any person to or in public office or in connection with any question of public policy.” Id. § 9-1.5(A)(1). ¶ 30 Thus, an expenditure, which a Committee pays from campaign funds and discloses pursuant to the Election Code (id. § 9-10), must be a payment “in connection with the nomination for election, election, or retention of any person” (id. § 9-1.5(A)(1)).