PUBLISHED
[…] (quoting
Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007)).
We review a district court’s sanctions decisions for abuse of discretion. See Six v.
Generations Fed. Credit Union, 891 F.3d 508, 518–19 (4th Cir. 2018).
III.
Appellant contends the district court erred by dismissing her defamation, civil
conspiracy, and tortious interference with contract claims.
A.
Statements Published Prior to May 23, 2018
As noted, the parties do not dispute that the statute of limitations governing the
defamation claims is one year. Cf Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1 (“Every action for injury
resulting from libel, slander, insulting words, or defamation shall be brought within one
year after the cause of action accrues.”). Thus, Appellant does not argue that original
publications occurring more than one year prior to the filing of this lawsuit independently
support a defamation claim. Instead, Appellant argues that each time an allegedly