PUBLISHED
[…] to relief above the speculative level . . . .”).
Additionally, Appellant claims Appellees “intentionally interfered with [her]
property rights and business expectancies by, . . . actively participating in the scheme to
defame” Appellant. J.A. 86. Therefore, Appellant’s alleged basis for satisfying the
intentional interference element is “inextricably tied to [her] underlying defamation
claims.” Edwards v. Schwartz, 378 F. Supp. 3d 468, 538 (W.D. Va. 2019). Because the
defamation claims fail, the tortious interference with contract claim fails. See id.; see also
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1 (“Every action for injury resulting from . . . defamation shall
be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.” (emphasis supplied)).
23
As a result, we affirm the district court’s dismissal of Appellant’s civil conspiracy
and tortious interference with contract claims.
D.
Appellee Halper’s Motion for Sanctions
Appellee Halper contends the district court abused its discretion by denying his