2021 IL App (2d) 200478
[…] 16-7 of the Election Code, which, in turn, states that, when the public question has been initiated
and certified pursuant to article 28 of the Election Code, the election authority to whom it is
certified must print the question on the ballot and shall cause it to be submitted to the precincts.)
Finally, as relevant here, section 28-7 provides that “[r]eferenda provided for in this Section may
- 15 -
2021 IL App (2d) 200478
not be held more than once in any 23-month period on the same proposition.” (Emphasis added.)
Id.
¶ 38 Section 28-5 states that, no “less than 68 days before a regularly scheduled election, each
local election official shall certify the public questions to be submitted to the voters of or within
his [or her] political subdivision at that election which have been initiated by *** action of the
governing board of his [or her] political subdivision.” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/28-5 (West
2018). As relevant here, the certification includes the form of the public question, the date on
which it was adopted by a resolution or ordinance by a governing body, and a certified copy of
any political subdivision resolution or ordinance requiring the submission of the public question.
Id. “Local election officials and circuit court clerks,” in turn, “shall make their certifications, as
required by this Section, to each election authority having jurisdiction over any of the territory of
the respective political subdivision in which the public question is to be submitted to referendum.”
(Emphasis added.) Id. As is also relevant here, section 28-5 also provides that, when “a local
election official *** is in receipt of *** a certification for the submission of a public question at
an election at which the public question may not be placed on the ballot ***, such officer *** shall
give notice of such prohibition” by, “in the case of a certificate from a local election authority, to
such local election authority, who shall thereupon *** notify the governing board which adopted
the initiating resolution or ordinance.” (Emphases added.) Id.