2021 IL App (2d) 200478
[…] YES
NO” Id. § 24-30(a).
¶ 36 Thus, as it relates to resolutions by a township’s board of trustees, article 24 provides
merely that (1) a board may submit to the electors a resolution to dissolve a township pursuant to
the Election Code and (2) the ballot must meet section 24-30’s requirements, which, in turn, state
that, subject to the requirements of section 16-7 of the Election Code, the referendum shall be in
the prescribed form. Here, the township’s board approved a resolution to dissolve the township
and, after revising the language, submitted to Tirio a proposition that conformed to section 24-
30(a)’s form. Section 16-7 of the Election Code states, in relevant part, that,
“[w]henever a public question is to be submitted to be voted upon and has been initiated
and certified in accordance with Article 28 of this Code, the election authorities[4] to whom
the question is certified shall print the question on the ballot for the proper election, and
shall cause it to be submitted in the proper precincts to those electors entitled by reason of
their residency to vote on such question.” (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/16-7 (West 2018).
Section 24-30 at the election next following.” 60 ILCS 1/24-25 (West Supp. 2019).
4
An “ ‘[e]lection authority’ means a county clerk or a Board of Election Commissioners.”
10 ILCS 5/1-3(8) (West 2018).
- 14 -
2021 IL App (2d) 200478