2021 IL App (2d) 200478
[…] Id. The supreme court noted that the town clerk was a ministerial officer with no discretionary
power and that his duty was to examine the face of the petition to determine if it complied with
statutory requirements. Id.
¶ 42 The township also points to a subsequent case that illustrates the application of Dillon. In
North v. Hinkle, 295 Ill. App. 3d 84 (1998), the plaintiffs had filed nominating papers, seeking to
have their names placed on the ballot in a municipal election, but they failed to include a statement
of candidacy, as required by section 10-5 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-15 (West 1996)
(addressing consolidated and nonpartisan elections and certification of candidates; providing that
a “local election official with whom certificates of nomination or nominating petitions have been
filed shall certify *** the names of all candidates entitled to be printed on the ballot”)). The city
clerk refused to certify their names for the ballot, and the plaintiffs sought a writ of mandamus to
- 17 -
2021 IL App (2d) 200478
compel her to certify their names. The reviewing court affirmed the denial of their request, noting