2021 IL App (2d) 200478
[…] (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/16-7 (West 2018).
Section 24-30 at the election next following.” 60 ILCS 1/24-25 (West Supp. 2019).
4
An “ ‘[e]lection authority’ means a county clerk or a Board of Election Commissioners.”
10 ILCS 5/1-3(8) (West 2018).
- 14 -
2021 IL App (2d) 200478
The county clerk is in charge of printing all ballots, including referenda, and furnishing them to
the judges of election. Id. § 16-5.
¶ 37 The relevant provisions in article 28 of the Election Code that address the initiation and
certification of public questions are as follows. Section 28-7 of the Election Code addresses
constitutionally required referenda involving units of local government. It provides that, “[e]xcept
as provided in Article 24 of the Township Code,” in cases where article VII of the Constitution
“authorizes any action to be taken [(e.g., dissolution of a township)] by or with respect to any unit
of local government, as defined in Section 1 of Article VII of the Constitution [e.g., a township],
by or subject to approval by referendum, any such public question shall be initiated in accordance
with this Section.” 10 ILCS 5/28-7 (West Supp. 2019); see also Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 1. The
question “may be initiated by the governing body of the unit of local government by resolution or
*** petition ***, requesting the submission of the proposal for such action to the voters of the
governmental unit at a regular election.” 10 ILCS 5/28-7 (West Supp. 2019). Section 28-7 “is
intended to provide a method of submission to referendum in all cases of proposals for actions
which are authorized by Article VII of the Constitution by or subject to approval by referendum
and supersedes any conflicting statutory provisions except those contained in *** Article 24 of the
Township Code.” (Emphasis added.) Id. (As noted above, as to resolutions, article 24 provides
merely that a board may submit a resolution to dissolve a township pursuant to the Election Code,
that the ballot must substantially be in the prescribed form, and that the ballot is subject to section