2021 IL App (2d) 200478
[…] the November 2020 ballot. The submitted documents included (1) proof of filing of a certification
of the proposition to dissolve the township, (2) certificate of resolution No. 1120068 concerning
the resolution for a proposition to be placed on the ballot, and (3) a certification of ballot.
¶9 Again, Tirio refused to place the referendum proposition on the November 2020 general
election ballot. In a July 7, 2020, letter, Tirio explained that, although the revised language
conformed to the statutory form for the ballot (see 60 ILCS 1/24-30(a) (West Supp. 2019)),
pursuant to the Township Code and the Election Code (including section 28-5 of the Election Code
(10 ILCS 5/28-5 (West 2018) (providing that, when “a local election official[1] *** is in receipt of
*** a certification for the submission of a public question at an election at which the public
question may not be placed on the ballot ***, such officer *** shall give notice of such
prohibition”)), the referendum proposition was prohibited because it did not comply with the
Election Code’s 23-month prohibition in that the same proposition to dissolve the township
appeared on the March 2020 primary ballot, with the sole change being the dissolution effective
date (7½ months later).